v29 Contribution Default Remedies in a Real Estate JV
[…] 32 According to the California Revenue & Taxation Code statutes regarding documentary transfer taxes, “If there is a termination of any partnership or other entity treated as a partnership for federal income tax purposes, within the meaning of Section 708 of the Internal Revenue Code . . . , the partnership or other entity shall be treated as having . . . conveyed . . . all realty held by the partnership or other entity at the time of termination.” Cal. Rev. & Tax Code § 11925(b). 26 U.S.C. Section 708 provides, in part, that “. . . a partnership shall be considered as terminated . . . if . . . (A) no part of any business . . . continues to be carried on . . . in a partnership, or (B) within a 12-month period there is a sale or exchange of 50 percent or more of the total interest in partnership capital and profits.” 26 U.S.C. § 708(b)(1). The documentary transfer tax rules (and tax rates) contained in the California Revenue & Taxation Code may be modified by local ordinance in “charter cities.”