v29 Contribution Default Remedies in a Real Estate JV
[…] LIABILITY COMPANY & PARTNERSHIP LAWS, 11 § 5.1, at 31 (2011-1 Supp.) (“Generally the LLC acts provide that the laws of the jurisdiction under which a foreign LLC is organized govern its internal affairs and the liability of its members and managers.”) (endnote omitted); BROMBERG & RIBSTEIN, BROMBERG AND RIBSTEIN ON PARTNERSHIP

§ 1.04(a), at 63 (2011-1 Supp.) (“. . . the . . . internal affairs rule applies under the Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act . . . .”); Cal. Corp. Code § 15909.01(a) (“The laws of the . . . jurisdiction under which a foreign limited partnership is organized govern relations among the partners . . . and between the partners and the . . . partnership . . . .”); id. § 17450(a) (“The laws of the state . . . under which a foreign limited liability company is organized shall govern its organization and internal affairs . . . .”); id. § 17708.01(a)(1) (“The law of the . . . jurisdiction under which a foreign limited liability