v29 Contribution Default Remedies in a Real Estate JV
[…] C. §§ 15-106(a), 17-901(a)(1), 18-901(a)(1). Cf. Cal. Corp. Code § 16106(a) (subject to certain exceptions for limited liability partnerships, “. . . the law of the jurisdiction in which a partnership has its chief executive office governs relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership . . . .”).

42 See, e.g., Cal. Corp. Code § 25118 (providing a usury exemption for certain loans of at least $300,000 or to borrowers with total assets of at least $2,000,000 but not if made or guaranteed by an individual); 6 Del. C. § 2301(c) (“Notwithstanding any other provision in this chapter to the contrary, there shall be no limitation on the rate of interest which may be legally charged for the loan or use of money, where the amount of money loaned or used exceeds $100,000, and where repayment thereof is not secured by a mortgage against the principal residence of any borrower.”); 6 Del.