v29 Contribution Default Remedies in a Real Estate JV
[…] C. § 17-703(a) (“To the extent so charged, the judgment creditor has only the right to receive any . . . distributions to which the judgment debtor would otherwise have been entitled in respect of such partnership interest.”); id. § 18-703(a) (which tracks the Delaware partnership statute quoted above vis-à-vis limited liability companies). See also, e.g., Cal. Corp. Code § 15901.10(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), the partnership agreement governs relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership.”); id. §§ 17005(a), 17701.10(a)(1).

67 Query whether an additional contribution default remedy worth considering is a loan of the Deficiency to the partnership, which in turn loans the Deficiency to the defaulting partner to make its contribution.