v29 Contribution Default Remedies in a Real Estate JV
[…] Cf. In re Smith, 185 B.R. 285 (Bankr. S.D. Ill. 1995) (determination of whether limited partnership agreement is executory requires analysis of whether limited partner is a passive investor or whether limited partner owes substantial future performance).

66 See, e.g., Cal. Corp. Code § 15907.03(a) (“[T]he court may charge the transferable interest of the judgment debtor . . . . To the extent so charged, the judgment creditor has only the rights of a transferee.”); id. § 17302(a) (“[A] court having jurisdiction may charge the assignable membership interest of the judgment debtor . . . .”); id. § 17705.03(a) (“A charging order . . . requires the limited liability company to pay over to the person to which the charging order was issued any distribution that would otherwise be paid to the judgment debtor.”); 6 Del.