v29 Contribution Default Remedies in a Real Estate JV
[…] 67 Query whether an additional contribution default remedy worth considering is a loan of the Deficiency to the partnership, which in turn loans the Deficiency to the defaulting partner to make its contribution. With respect to California limited partnerships, such a structure might give the funding partner some comfort in light of the partnership’s express statutory right to offset a partner’s distributions by amounts that such partner owes to the partnership. Cal. Corp. Code § 15905.07 (“However, the limited partnership’s obligation to make a distribution [to a partner or transferee] is subject to offset for any amount owed to the limited partnership by the partner or disassociated partner on whose account the distribution is made.”). Cf. Cal. Corp. Code §§ 17250 and 17704.04(c) (which do not include the language quoted above from § 15905.07); 6 Del. C. §§ 17-606, 18-606 (which do not include the offset concept quoted above). This alternative remedy is not considered in this Article because of the