v29 Contribution Default Remedies in a Real Estate JV
[…] 42 See, e.g., Cal. Corp. Code § 25118 (providing a usury exemption for certain loans of at least $300,000 or to borrowers with total assets of at least $2,000,000 but not if made or guaranteed by an individual); 6 Del. C. § 2301(c) (“Notwithstanding any other provision in this chapter to the contrary, there shall be no limitation on the rate of interest which may be legally charged for the loan or use of money, where the amount of money loaned or used exceeds $100,000, and where repayment thereof is not secured by a mortgage against the principal residence of any borrower.”); 6 Del. C. § 2306 (“No corporation, limited partnership, statutory trust, business trust or limited liability company, and no association or joint stock company having any of the powers and privileges of corporations not possessed by individuals or partnerships, shall interpose the defense of usury in any action.”).

43 See 6 Del. C. §§ 17-505, 18-505.

Page 37: v29 Contribution Default Remedies in a Real Estate JV

34