griswold
[…] Case 1:11-cv-00408-ABJ Document 79 Filed 02/17/12 Page 1 of 10
8/3/2019 UWBK 2-17-2012 REPLY TO RESPONSE TO NOTICE OF IN CAMERA PRODUCTION OF DOCUMENTS
2/32
2
privileged, but the FDIC-C has admitted no such thing.
The FDIC-C pointed out in its motion that Plaintiff, unaccountably, had never
requested any of the documents in question from the FDIC directly, despite Defendants
repeated encouragement. See Docket No. 75 at 4-5. The FDIC-C explained that the
proper course for seeking release of FDIC materials in the custody of another party is to
request discretionary disclosure under 12 C.F.R. 309.6(b)(8)(i), which provides:
Third parties seeking disclosure of exempt records or testimony in
litigation to which the FDIC is not a party shall submit a request fordiscretionary disclosure directly to the General Counsel. Such request
shall specify the information sought with reasonable particularity and shall
be accompanied by a statement with supporting documentation showing indetail the relevance of such exempt information to the litigation, justifying
good cause for disclosure, and a commitment to be bound by a protective
order.
Id. Absent the FDICs authorization, third parties are prohibited from releasing FDIC
material. Id. 309.7(c). Notwithstanding Plaintiffs failure to abide by the regulations,
the FDIC-C offered to make the withheld documents available for the Courts in camera
review.