UWBK 2-17-2012 REPLY TO RESPONSE TO NOTICE OF IN CAMERA PRODUCTION OF DOCUMENTS
[…] • 8/3/2019 UWBK 2-17-2012 REPLY TO RESPONSE TO NOTICE OF IN CAMERA PRODUCTION OF DOCUMENTS

    2/32

    2

    privileged, but the FDIC-C has admitted no such thing.

    The FDIC-C pointed out in its motion that Plaintiff, unaccountably, had never

    requested any of the documents in question from the FDIC directly, despite Defendants

    repeated encouragement. See Docket No. 75 at 4-5. The FDIC-C explained that the

    proper course for seeking release of FDIC materials in the custody of another party is to

    request discretionary disclosure under 12 C.F.R. 309.6(b)(8)(i), which provides:

    Third parties seeking disclosure of exempt records or testimony in

    litigation to which the FDIC is not a party shall submit a request fordiscretionary disclosure directly to the General Counsel. Such request

    shall specify the information sought with reasonable particularity and shall

    be accompanied by a statement with supporting documentation showing indetail the relevance of such exempt information to the litigation, justifying

    good cause for disclosure, and a commitment to be bound by a protective

    order.

    Id. Absent the FDICs authorization, third parties are prohibited from releasing FDIC

    material. Id. 309.7(c). Notwithstanding Plaintiffs failure to abide by the regulations,

    the FDIC-C offered to make the withheld documents available for the Courts in camera

    review.