Embed Size (px)
[…] ER

98-100, 172-173.

Case: 16-30310, 01/05/2018, ID: 10715002, DktEntry: 23, Page 50 of 61

Page 51: U.S.D.C. No. 1:16-cr-2002-LRS-1 UNITED STATES · PDF fileii 3. Law enforcement had authority under state law to arrest the Defendant and to search the Defendant incident to arrest

41

3. Wash. Rev. Code § 10.31.030 authorizes law enforcement to execute warrants without actual possession of the warrant at the time of the arrest

Generally, an officer can only arrest under the authority of a warrant and

must show a defendant the warrant prior to arrest. Wash. Rev. Code § 10.31.030.

However, if the officer does not have the warrant at the time of the arrest, “he or

she shall declare that the warrant does presently exist and will be shown to the

defendant as soon as possible on arrival at the place of intended confinement.” Id.

All that is required at the time of the arrest, if the officer does not physically have a

copy of the warrant, is substantial compliance with Wash. Rev. Code § 10.31.030.

State v. Singleton, 9 Wash.App. 327, 350 (1973). If an officer relies in good faith