• Upload
[…] and the Office of Indigent Defense Services

Objectives

Describe a well-supported, conceptual model for conducting developmentally appropriate juvenile capacity evaluations

Describe how cognitive, emotional, and psychosocial developments during adolescence can impact requisite functional capacities in both “normal” and mentally compromised justice-involved youth

Identify several ways attorneys and mental health experts can work together to facilitate the evaluation process

Juvenile Capacity to Proceed in NC

NCGS §7B-2401 specifies the provisions of §15A-1001 as the applicable standard for determining the capacity to proceed of a juvenile alleged to be delinquent.

If by reason of mental illness or defect, s/he is

“unable to understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him, to comprehend his own situation in reference to the proceedings, or to assist in his defense in a rational or reasonable manner.”

mental defect ~“extreme immaturity” (see NC Juvenile Defender Manual)

Why/when to request capacity evaluation?

NOT if *only* for mental health defense or disposition purposes

Transfer to Superior Court (viz. Juvenile Justice Reinvestment Act)