USCA11 Case: 18-10151 Date Filed: 04/09/2021 Page: 1 of 96
[…] 48 Plaintiffs have interpreted the PIP as an impermissible “voucher,” due to the Secretary’s interpretation that individuals may “vouch” for voters. Appellants summarize the Secretary’s position thusly: “The Secretary interprets the PIP to mean that a person without HB19 ID may vote only if election officials, at their discretion, vouch for that person’s identity based solely upon personal acquaintance.”

USCA11 Case: 18-10151 Date Filed: 04/09/2021 Page: 70 of 96

Page 71: USCA11 Case: 18-10151 Date Filed: 04/09/2021 Page: 1 of 96

71

52 U.S.C. § 10501(a)-(b). The key statutory language governing our review of the

PIP is Section 201(b)’s definition of a “test or device”: “the term ‘test or device’

means any requirement that a person as a prerequisite for voting or registration for

voting . . . prove his qualifications by the voucher of registered voters or members

of any other class.” Id.

The Alabama 2011 voter ID law defines the PIP as follows: