USCA11 Case: 18-10151 Date Filed: 04/09/2021 Page: 1 of 96
[…] and 1,403 in 2017 (through June 30). As of June 30, 2017, Alabama had issued

13,442 photo voter ID cards to voters. The Secretary of State pays PASP $8.00 per

card to print photo voter IDs. As of June 2017, the Secretary of State had paid

more than $280,000 to PASP for card printing, other services, and equipment

related to the photo voter ID program.

Voter registration cuts off on the fifteenth day before each election, but the

Boards of Registrars’ offices are required to stay open during the 14-day period

leading to each election and on election days. Ala. Code § 17-3-50 (“The boards of

registrars in the several counties of the state shall not register any person as a

qualified elector within 14 days prior to any election; provided, that the boards

shall maintain open offices during business days in such 14-day period and on

18 Voters in Alabama are currently required to update their registration when they move.

USCA11 Case: 18-10151 Date Filed: 04/09/2021 Page: 15 of 96

Page 16: USCA11 Case: 18-10151 Date Filed: 04/09/2021 Page: 1 of 96

16

election day during the hours of voting.”). Photo voter IDs are available to the

voter at the Boards of Registrars’ offices on election days.

If, on election day, an Alabama voter arrives at a polling place without a

photo ID, he or she can (1) vote a provisional ballot that can be cured by bringing a