USCA11 Case: 20-14210 Date Filed: 08/13/2021 Page: 1 of 129
[…] scheme.”); see Marx v. Gen. Revenue Corp., 568 U.S. 371, 386 (2013) (same).21

Given the specific provisions in the second sentence of § 264(a), which set

out specific measures that the Director of the CDC can take to prevent the spread

of communicable diseases, we should decline to read the first sentence of § 264(a)

as authorizing any measure that “in his judgment [is] necessary.” Instead, we

should read the first sentence of § 264(a) as providing the Director of the CDC

with general rulemaking authority, subject to the specific limitations set out in the

second sentence of § 264(a).

2. The Second Sentence of § 264(a)

The second sentence of § 264(a)—which empowers the Director of the CDC

to “provide for such inspection, fumigation, disinfection, sanitation, pest

extermination, destruction of animals or articles found to be so infected or

21 But see Marx, 568 U.S. at 385 (“The canon against surplusage is not an absolute rule

. . . [it] assists only where a competing interpretation gives effect to every clause and word of a statute.” (quotation omitted)).