USCA11 Case: 20-14210 Date Filed: 08/13/2021 Page: 1 of 129
[…] as a judicial remedy, let’s look at a typical eviction proceeding in the non-Order

world. We’ll use plaintiff Brown, a resident of Virginia with a tenant in Virginia,

as an example.1

To commence the eviction process in Virginia, Brown would serve his

tenant with a five-day termination notice pursuant to Virginia Code § 55.1-

1245(f).2 This notice, in effect, requires the tenant to either pay rent or move out

of the property. Id. If, after five days, the tenant failed to comply with the

termination notice, then under Virginia Code § 8.01-126, Brown would provide the

General District Court3 with “a statement under oath of the facts which authorize

the removal of the tenant” and would file a Summons for Unlawful Detainer—

Virginia’s name for a “civil claim for eviction.”4 The General District Court

1 Of course, eviction proceedings will vary by judge and jurisdiction. For the sake of