USCA11 Case: 20-14210 Date Filed: 08/13/2021 Page: 1 of 129
[…] L. Rev. 855, 859 (2020) (“[T]extualism isn’t a mechanical exercise, but rather one involving a sophisticated understanding of language as it’s actually used in context.”).

18 Agencies, like the CDC, “are bound, not only by the ultimate purposes Congress has selected, but by the means it has deemed appropriate, and prescribed, for the pursuit of those

USCA11 Case: 20-14210 Date Filed: 07/14/2021 Page: 60 of 97 USCA11 Case: 20-14210 Date Filed: 08/13/2021 Page: 92 of 129

61

For example, the second sentence of § 264(a) provides that “[f]or purposes

of carrying out and enforcing such regulations, the Surgeon General may provide

for such inspection, fumigation, disinfection, sanitation, pest extermination,

destruction of animals or articles found to be so infected or contaminated as to be

sources of dangerous infection to human beings, and other measures, as in his

judgment may be necessary.” Further, § 264(d) provides that “[r]egulations

prescribed under this section may provide for the apprehension and examination of

any individual reasonably believed to be infected with a communicable disease.” 19

Reading the first sentence of § 264(a) broadly to authorize the Director of the CDC

to make and enforce any measure would make the second sentence of § 264(a) and

the entirety of § 264(d) unnecessary.20 See TRW Inc. v. Andrews, 534 U.S. 19, 31

purposes.” MCI Telecomms. Corp. v. Am. Tel. & Tel. Co., 512 U.S. 218, 231 n.4 (1994); see Ernst & Ernst, 425 U.S. at 213–14; see also D. Ginsberg & Sons, Inc. v. Popkin, 285 U.S. 204, 208 (1932) (“General language of a statutory provision, although broad enough to include it, will not be held to apply to a matter specifically dealt with in another part of the same enactment. Specific terms prevail over the general in the same or another statute which otherwise might be controlling.” (citation omitted)); In re Read, 692 F.3d 1185, 1191 (11th Cir. 2012).

19 Section 264(d) provides, in relevant part, that: Regulations prescribed under this section may provide for the apprehension and examination of any individual reasonably believed to be infected with a communicable disease in a qualifying stage and (A) to be moving or about to move from a State to another State; or (B) to be a probable source of infection to individuals who, while infected with such disease in a qualifying stage, will be moving from a State to another State. Such regulations may provide that if upon examination any such individual is found to be infected, he may be detained for such time and in such manner as may be reasonably necessary. 20 The government takes the opposite position. It argues that § 264(b), (c), and (d)

indicate that the authority granted in the first sentence of § 264(a) is not limited by the second