USCA11 Case: 20-14210 Date Filed: 08/13/2021 Page: 1 of 129
[…] a consumer lease, a consumer loan, or a consumer rental-purchase agreement,

regardless of where made, the creditor may not attach unpaid earnings of the

debtor by garnishment or like proceedings.”); see also In re Jordan, 624 B.R. 147,

151 (Bankr. D.S.C. 2020) (“In South Carolina, garnishment is generally not

permitted, except in a few limited circumstances.”); cf. id. at 150–51 (noting that

South Carolina also provides substantial exemptions for real and personal property

from attachment, levy, and sale (citing S.C. Code Ann. § 15-41-30)); S.C. Code

Ann. § 15-39-410 (“The judge may order any property of the judgment debtor . . .

to be applied toward the satisfaction of the judgment, except that the earnings of

the debtor for his personal services cannot be so applied.”). Thus, the possibility of

garnishment does not defeat Krausz’s showing of a likelihood that a future money

judgment will not be collectable because garnishment is not available to him as a

remedy.

The majority concedes that garnishment is not available to Krausz as a

remedy.