USCA11 Case: 20-14210 Date Filed: 08/13/2021 Page: 1 of 129
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 264(a). The landlords argue that § 264(a) does not grant the Director

of the CDC the authority to implement a nationwide residential eviction

moratorium because the authority set out in § 264(a) is limited to “actions taken

with respect to infected articles and people.” The government counters that,

although § 264(a) “do[es] not confer unbounded authority . . . [it] provide[s]

substantial flexibility for the CDC to act to prevent the interstate spread of

disease”—including through implementing a nationwide residential eviction

moratorium.

There are two provisions in § 264(a) that could be interpreted to provide

authority for the CDC Order: (1) the first sentence—which grants the Director of

the CDC the authority to “make and enforce such regulations as in his judgment

are necessary to prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of communicable

diseases,” and (2) the second sentence—which grants the Director of the CDC the

authority to “provide for such inspection, fumigation, disinfection, sanitation, pest

extermination, destruction of animals or articles found to be so infected or

contaminated as to be sources of dangerous infection to human beings, and other

measures, as in his judgment may be necessary.” 42 U.S.C. § 264(a). But neither

of these provisions reasonably can be interpreted to authorize the CDC Order.

1. The First Sentence of § 264(a)

USCA11 Case: 20-14210 Date Filed: 07/14/2021 Page: 59 of 97 USCA11 Case: 20-14210 Date Filed: 08/13/2021 Page: 91 of 129

60

Although the first sentence of § 264(a) could be read literally to authorize

the CDC Order—because it empowers the Director of the CDC to “make and

enforce such regulations as in his judgment are necessary to prevent the

introduction, transmission, or spread of communicable diseases”—such a reading

is not a reasonable construction of the statute because it ignores the effect of the

rest of § 264.17

Instead, the first sentence of § 264(a) should be read in light of the other

provisions of § 264—that is, as granting the Director of the CDC general