USCA11 Case: 20-14210 Date Filed: 08/13/2021 Page: 1 of 129
[…] upon the whole, to be so construed that, if it can be prevented, no clause, sentence,

or word shall be superfluous, void, or insignificant.’” (quoting Duncan v. Walker,

533 U.S. 167, 174 (2001))); see Conn. Nat’l Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 253

(1992) (“[C]ourts should disfavor interpretations of statutes that render language

superfluous.”); United States v. Menasche, 348 U.S. 528, 538–39 (1955) (“It is our

duty to give effect, if possible, to every clause and word of a statute.” (quotation

omitted)).

Under a literal reading of the first sentence of § 264(a), the Director of the

CDC could make regulations that “provide for [the] inspection, fumigation,

disinfection, sanitation, pest extermination, destruction of animals or articles found

to be so infected or contaminated as to be sources of dangerous infection to human

sentence of § 264(a), because those subsections discuss measures that are not authorized by the second sentence of § 264(a). See 42 U.S.C. § 264(b) (“Regulations prescribed under this section shall not provide for the apprehension, detention, or conditional release of individuals except for the purpose of preventing the introduction, transmission, or spread of . . . communicable diseases.”); id. § 264(c) (“Except as provided in subsection (d), regulations prescribed under this section, insofar as they provide for the apprehension, detention, examination, or conditional release of individuals, shall be applicable only to individuals coming into a State or possession from a foreign country or a possession.”); id. § 264(d) (“Regulations prescribed under this section may provide for the apprehension and examination of any individual reasonably believed to be infected with a communicable disease.”).

I disagree. Measures related to the “apprehension and examination of . . . individual[s] reasonably believed to be infected with a communicable disease,” id. § 264(b)–(d), are authorized by the second sentence of § 264(a) because they are measures related to articles, animals, or people infected or reasonably believed to be infected with a communicable disease. See Part III.B.2, infra. Thus, § 264(b), (c), and (d) do not show that the authority granted in the first sentence of § 264(a) is not limited by the enumerations in the second sentence of § 264(a).

USCA11 Case: 20-14210 Date Filed: 07/14/2021 Page: 62 of 97 USCA11 Case: 20-14210 Date Filed: 08/13/2021 Page: 94 of 129

63

beings,” see 42 U.S.C. § 264(a), or “provide for the apprehension and examination

of any individual reasonably believed to be infected with a communicable disease

in a qualifying stage,” see id. § 264(d). But this reading would render the second

sentence of § 264(a) and the entirety of § 264(d) superfluous. See Yates v. United

States, 574 U.S. 528, 543 (2015) (“[T]he canon against surplusage is strongest