USCA11 Case: 20-14210 Date Filed: 08/13/2021 Page: 1 of 129
[…] 58

The district court abused its discretion in finding that the landlords failed to

establish a substantial likelihood of success on the merits of their claim that the

CDC Order exceeds statutory authority. Under the Administrative Procedure Act,

we must “hold unlawful and set aside agency action . . . found to be . . . in excess

of statutory . . . authority.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(C).

The CDC Order invokes 42 U.S.C. § 264(a) as authority.16 See 85 Fed. Reg.

at 55,297. Thus, I begin my analysis with the text of § 264(a). See Whaley v.

Guillen (In re Guillen), 972 F.3d 1221, 1226 (11th Cir. 2020).

Section 264(a) provides:

The Surgeon General, with the approval of the Secretary, is authorized to make and enforce such regulations as in his judgment are necessary to prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of communicable diseases from foreign countries into the States or possessions, or from one State or possession into any other State or possession. For purposes of carrying out and enforcing such regulations, the Surgeon General may provide for such inspection, fumigation, disinfection, sanitation, pest extermination, destruction of animals or articles found to be so infected or contaminated as to be sources of dangerous

16 The CDC Order also invokes 42 C.F.R. § 70.2 as authority. 85 Fed. Reg. at 55,297.

But an administrative rule cannot exceed the scope of the statute upon which it is predicated. See Ernst & Ernst v. Hochfelder, 425 U.S. 185, 214 (1976); Ctr. for Biological Diversity v.