treasury
[…] Finally, subsection (g)(4) requires the Secretary of the Treasury, “to the extent practicable
and appropriate,” to designate “a single officer or agency of the United States to whom
such reports shall be made.”3 The designated agency is in turn responsible for referring
any report of a suspicious transaction to “any appropriate law enforcement, supervisory
agency, or United States intelligence agency for use in the conduct of intelligence or
counterintelligence activities, including analysis, to protect against international
terrorism.” Id., at subsection (g)(4)(B).
The provisions of 31 U.S.C. 5318(h), also added to the BSA in 1992 by section
1517 of the Annunzio-Wylie Anti-Money Laundering Act, authorize the Secretary of the
Treasury “[i]n order to guard against money laundering through financial institutions ...
[to] require financial institutions to carry out anti-money laundering programs.” 31
U.S.C. 5318(h)(1). Those programs may include “the development of internal policies,
procedures, and controls”; “the designation of a compliance officer”; “an ongoing
employee training program”; and “an independent audit function to test programs.” 31
U.S.C. 5318(h)(A-D).