treasury
[…] tokens, or other gaming instruments. This change is designed to clarify that the definition
applies to transactions relating to gaming activity.
B. 103.21(a) -- General.
Paragraph 103.21(a)(1) generally sets forth the requirement that casinos report
suspicious transactions to the Department of the Treasury. The paragraph also permits,
but does not require, a casino voluntarily to file a suspicious transaction report in
situations in which mandatory reporting is not required. The rule itself does not contain a
separate reference to card clubs, given that, as noted above, 31 CFR 103.11(n)(5)(iii)
generally provides that “[a]ny reference in [31 CFR part 103] ... to a casino shall also
include a reference to a card club, unless the provision in question contains specific
language varying its application to card clubs or excluding card clubs from its
application.” The final rule only applies to entities that fall within the definitions of
“casino”22
and “card club”23
found in 31 CFR Part 103. It should be noted that each
definition contains a gross annual gaming revenue threshold of $1,000,000.