In  Brockett, 472 U. S.,

at 504–507, the Court invalidated a state moral nuisance

statute only insofar as it reached constitutionally pro-

tected materials, relying on the statute’s severability

clause. And in Tennessee v. Garner, 471 U. S. 1, 4 (1985),

the Court considered a state statute that authorized police

to use “ ‘all the necessary means to effect [an] arrest.’ ”The Court held the statute unconstitutional insofar as it

allowed the use of deadly force against an unarmed, non-

 —————— other persons and circumstances shall not be affected thereby” (empha-sis added)); 5 U. S. C. §806(b) (similar); 6 U. S. C. §102 (2000 ed., Supp.II) (similar); 7 U. S. C. §136x (similar); 15 U. S. C. §79z–6 (similar); 29U. S. C. §114 (similar); 21 U. S. C. §901 (“If a provision of this chapter is

held invalid, all valid provisions that are severable shall remain in effect”).9 See 2 U. S. C. §454 (“If any provision of this Act, or the application

thereof to any person or circumstance, is held invalid, the validity of the

remainder of the Act and the application of such provision to other

  persons and circumstances shall not be affected thereby” (emphasisadded)); 5 U. S. C. §806(b) (similar); 6 U. S. C. §102 (2000 ed., Supp. II)

(similar); 7 U. S. C. §136x (similar); 15 U. S. C. §79z–6 (similar); 29

U. S. C. §114 (similar); 21 U. S. C. §901 (in relevant part, “[i]f a provi-

sion of this chapter is held invalid in one or more of its applications, the

provision shall remain in effect in all its valid applications that are

severable”); see also Vermeule 1950, n. 26 (“There is a common miscon-

ception that severability analysis refers only to the severance of provisions

or subsections enumerated or labeled independently in the official text of 

the statute. In fact, however, severability problems arise not only with