697 (1987) (severing unconstitutional legislative veto provi-

sion from other provisions).8

 —————— 

could have been lawfully imposed on the basis of facts found by the jury

or admitted by the defendant.7I assume, without deciding, that our severability precedents—which

require a nebulous inquiry into hypothetical congressional intent—are

valid, a point the parties do not contest. I also assume that our doctrine

on severability and facial challenges applies equally to regulations as to

statutes. See Reno v. Flores, 507 U. S. 292, 300–301 (1993).8

See also 2 U. S. C. §454 (“If any provision of this Act, or the applica-tion thereof to any person or circumstance, is held invalid, the validity

of  the remainder of the Act and the application of such provision to

Page 109: US Supreme Court: 04-104

8/14/2019 US Supreme Court: 04-104

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/us-supreme-court-04-104 109/124

9Cite as: 543 U. S. ____ (2005)

THOMAS, J., dissenting in part

However, severability questions arise from unconstitu-