AquaBounty based on data known to be incomplete and uncertain, and without the active

participation of other agencies, academics, or interested non-profit and non-governmental

organizations.

FDA’s failure to properly acknowledge and address the many gaps in its environmental

risk analysis is in itself yet another NEPA violation. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22 requires agencies to

“always make clear” when there is “incomplete and unavailable information.” See, e.g., Lands

Council v. Powell, 395 F.3d 1019, 1033 (9th Cir. 2005) (citing 40 C.F.R. 1502.22 to hold that

NEPA “requires up-front disclosures of relevant shortcomings in the data or models.”).

In instances like this where “the incomplete information relevant to reasonably

foreseeable significant adverse impacts is essential to a reasoned choice among alternatives and

the overall costs of obtaining it are not exorbitant, the agency shall include the information” in its

analysis. 40 C.F.R. 1502.22(a). For purposes of this requirement, “reasonably foreseeable”

includes impacts which have catastrophic consequences, even if their probability of occurrence is