cannot lawfully proceed with its final decision on this application until it has completed both a

site-specific EIS and a programmatic EIS that accounts for these broader implications.

Pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25 actions are “connected” if they: (1) “automatically

trigger other actions which may require environmental impact statements”; (2) “cannot or will

not proceed unless other actions are taken previously or simultaneously”; or (3) “are

interdependent parts of a larger action and depend on the larger action for their justification.”

see also 40 C.F.R. § 1502.4(a) (“Proposals or parts of proposals which are related to each other

closely enough to be, in effect, a single course of action shall be evaluated in a single impact

statement.”). “Similar actions” are those “which when viewed with other reasonably foreseeable

or proposed agency actions, have similarities that provide a basis for evaluating their

environmental consequences together, such as common timing or geography.” 40 C.F.R. §

1508.25(a)(3).