v. U.S. Forest Serv, 177 F.3d 800, 813-14 (9th Cir. 1999) (consideration of only unqualified

deregulation and the no action alternative is presumptively too limited to comply with NEPA).

The discussion provided, and FDA’s failure to consider other options, is thus unlawful and

arbitrary.

Second, FDA’s alternatives analysis is also fundamentally flawed because it is—like the

rest of the EA—far too limited in scope. An agency’s alternatives analysis should be a function

of the “purpose and need” of the action under review. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.13 (agency must

“specify the underlying purpose and need to which the agency is responding in proposing the

alternatives….”); City of Carmel-By-The-Sea v. U.S. Dep’t of Transp., 123 F.3d 1142, 1155 (9th

Cir. 1995) (“The stated goal of a project necessarily dictates the range of ‘reasonable’

alternatives and an agency cannot define its objectives in unreasonably narrow terms.”) (citation

omitted).