4 The SAA “shall be regarded as an authoritative expression by the United States concern-ing the interpretation and application of the Uruguay Round Agreements and this Act inany judicial proceeding in which a question arises concerning such interpretation or appli-cation.” 19 U.S.C. § 3512(d).

75 CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 54, NO. 41, OCTOBER 21, 2020

Page 74: U.S. Customs and Border Protection...information necessary to enable CBP to properly assess duties, collect accurate statistics, and determine whether any other applicable legal requirement

19 C.F.R. § 351.102(b)(3). Commerce further defines “person” as “anyinterested party as well as any other individual, enterprise, or entity,as appropriate.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(b)(37).

B. “No substantial retooling” Requirement