U.S. Civil Litigation and International Terrorism
[…] 77 Civil Liability for Acts of State Sponsored Terrorism, Pub.L. No. 104-208, § 589, 110 Stat. 3009 (1996).

78 See 28 U.S.C. §1605.

Page 22: U.S. Civil Litigation and International Terrorism

20

employment, or agency shall be liable to a United States national … for personal injury or death caused by acts of that official, employee, or agent for which the courts of the United States may maintain jurisdiction under [28 U.S.C. §1605(a)(7)].”

2. Causes of action under separate substantive law

If an exception to immunity applies, Section 1606 of the FSIA provides that a foreign state shall be liable “in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances.”79 Section 1606 appears to permit all of the above-described causes of action pertaining to non-FSIA defendants to FSIA defendants to the extent that a private individual would be liable in similar circumstances. Invoking this logic, one court applied RICO against an FSIA defendant.80