(5) The plea was involuntary.

In her motion to vacate the judgment and sentence, she alleged that her plea was involuntary because her attorney during her initial proceedings did not advise her of the immigration consequences of her plea, as required by the U.S. Supreme Court's holding in Padilla v. Kentucky, 559l}.S. 356 (2010).

1 At the time of the Applicant's conviction, Fla. Stat. Ann. § 893.13(6)(a) provided that:

It is unlawful for any person to be in actual or constructive possession of a controlled substance unless such controlled substance was lawfully obtained from a practitioner or pursuant to a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his professional practice or to be in actual or constructive possession of a controlled substance except as otherwise authorized by this chapter. Any person who violates this provision commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

3

Page 4: U.S. Citizenship Non-Precedent Decision of the and ... - Waiver of... · Non-Precedent Decision of the ... parent, son, or daughter. The waiver is not available for individuals who

(b)(6)

Matter ojT-M-G-

She also challenged the legality of her sentence under Fla. R. Crim.