As a modified categorical approach is unavailable because the statute is not divisible, we are unable to determine that the Applicant's theft conviction involved moral turpitude.

As the offense defined by Fla. Stat. § 812.014 is neither a categorical crime involving moral turpitude nor divisible as defined in Descamps, we find that the Applicant is not inadmissible under section 212(a)(2)(A)(i)(I) of the Act for her Florida petty theft convictions.

b. Resisting an Officer/Merchant

In 1998, when the Applicant was convicted of resisting an officer/merchant, Fla. Stat. § 812.015 (West 1998) provided:

(6) An individual who, while committing or after committing theft of property, transit fare evasion, or trespass, resists the reasonable effort of a law enforcement officer, merchant, merchant's employee, farmer, or a transit agency's employee or agent to recover the property or cause the individual to pay the proper transit fare or vacate the transit facility which the law enforcement officer, merchant, merchant's employee, farmer, or a transit agency's employee or agent had probable cause to believe the individual had concealed or removed from its place of display or elsewhere or perpetrated a transit fare evasion or trespass commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083, unless the individual did not know, or did not have reason to know, that the person seeking to recover the property was a law enforcement officer, merchant, merchant's employee, or farmer, or a transit agency's employee or agent. For purposes of this section the charge oftheft and the charge of resisting may be tried concurrently.

In 1998, Fla. Stat. § 775.082 stated that a person convicted of a misdemeanor of the first degree may be sentenced to a definite term of imprisonment not exceeding one year.

Therefore, even if we were we to find that the Applicant's conviction for Resisting an Officer/Merchant is a crime involving moral turpitude3

, we would also find that the petty offense