• Upload
[…] Lottery Commission and its VI,T agents-then such a holding might call into question other

lottery activities. Many lottery games operate by a similar aiTangement, with the Commission

paying comrnissions to third-party agents consistent with the General Assenibly's express

authorization of those commissions in R.C. 3770.06. For that matter, other state agencies engage

eornniission-based agents to fulfill their legislative mandate, and Relators' theory would render

all of those arrangements constitutionally infirm. See R.C. 4301.17(A)(1) (enabling the Division

of Liqaor Control to "fix the compensation" for its agents "in the manner it considers best, but

the compensation shall not exceed seven per cent of the gross sales made by the agent in any one

year"); R.C. 109.08 (providing that special counsel hired to represent State agencies may be

compensated "for their services from fiuids collected by tliem"). Such an hitezpretation of

Article VIII, § 4 is both unwarranted and untenable.