• Upload
[…] The EAA coordinates such actions with other foreign policyconsiderations, including nonproliferation, and determines eligibility of recipients forexports. Section 5 (National Security Controls; 50 U.S.C. app. 2404) authorizesthe President to curtail or prohibit the export of any goods or services for nationalsecurity reasons: to comply with other laws regarding a potential recipient country’spolitical status or political stability; to cooperate with international agreements or

CRS-19

16 Many laws link the support of acts of international terrorism with WMD activities.Section 40 of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2780), for example, defines acts ofinternational terrorism, in part, as “all activities that the Secretary [of State] determineswillfully aid or abet the international proliferation of nuclear explosive devices toindividuals or groups, willfully aid or abet an individual or groups in acquiringunsafeguarded special nuclear material, or willfully aid or abet the efforts of an individualor group to use, development, produce, stockpile, or otherwise acquire chemical, biological,or radiological weapons.” See that Act and sec. 620A of the Foreign Assistance Act of1961 (22 U.S.C. 2371), in Legislation on Foreign Relations Through 2004, vol.