• Upload
[…] 19 P.L. 87-195; approved September 4, 1961; 22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq. See Legislation onForeign Relations Through 2004, vol. 1-A, p. 15. See also chapter 9 in this Act, relating to“Nonproliferation and Export Control Assistance,” added by sec. 301 of the SecurityAssistance Act of 2000 (P.L. 106-280; approved October 6, 2000), further amended by theRussian Federation Debt for Nonproliferation Act of 2002 (division B, title VIII, subtitle B,of P.L. 107-228; approved September 30, 2002), and the Security Assistance Act of 2002(division B of P.L. 107-228; approved September 30, 2002), codified at 22 U.S.C. 2349bbet seq. This chapter does not impose sanctions; instead it makes assistance available tofriendly countries to ultimately “enhance the nonproliferation and export controlcapabilities...by providing training and equipment to detect, deter, monitor, interdict, andcounter proliferation”.20 Sec. 307(d) of this Act, however, imposes no sanctions but requires the Secretary of Stateto report to Congress whenever he/she determines “that programs of the InternationalAtomic Energy Agency in Iran are inconsistent with United States nuclear nonproliferationand