155 See 46 U.S.C. § 50501(a), (c) (2006) (describing ownership requirements in thecontext of the Jones Act).

156 This interpretation rests on the literal words of the Jones Act, under which a“corporation, partnership, or association [that] is operating a vessel in the coastwise trade”must be 75% U.S. citizen owned, 46 U.S.C. § 50501(a) (emphasis added), whereas in allother contexts “a corporation, partnership, or association is deemed to be a citizen of theUnited States only if the controlling interest [(generally understood to be a majority)] isowned by citizens.” Id. For a more detailed argument on this subject, see McConnell, supranote 13, at 161–82. But see Conoco, Inc. v.