33 46 U.S.C. § 55102(c) (2006).34 46 U.S.C.A. § 12151(a) (West 2012) (effective Dec. 20, 2012).35 The U.S. government may seize a ship if a vessel is operated in the coastwise trade

without a proper coastwise endorsement, if a “documented vessel . . . is placed under thecommand of a person not a citizen of the United States,” or if a vessel owner “knowinglymakes a false statement or representation” in applying for vessel documentation. Id.§ 12151(b).