United States v. Denedo, 556 U.S. 904 (2009)
[…] appeal of respondent’s judgment of conviction. See Brief

    for United States 17–18. That jurisdiction is sufficient to

    permit the NMCCA to entertain respondent’s petition for

    coram nobis. See also Courts of Criminal Appeals Rule of

    Practice and Procedure 2(b) (recognizing NMCCA discre-

    tionary authority to entertain petitions for extraordinarywrits).

  • 8/18/2019 United States v. Denedo, 556 U.S. 904 (2009)

    13/27

    10 UNITED STATES v. DENEDO

    Opinion of the Court

    It is true that when exercising its jurisdiction under

    §866(a), the NMCCA “may act only with respect to the

    findings and sentence as approved by the convening au-

    thority.” §866(c). That limitation does not bar respon-

    dent’s request for a writ of coram nobis. An alleged error

    in the original judgment predicated on ineffective-

    assistance-of-counsel challenges the validity of a convic-

    tion, see Knowles v.