Embed Size (px)
[…] use of BPA’s financial reserves. Even if it was not too late in the case to raise this issue, it
would be imprudent to address one issue of BPA’s financial policy in isolation, instead of
dealing with the overall financial situation of the agency.54 All elements of BPA’s financial
policy are connected and have the potential to affect one another. “Implementing financial
policy or objectives on a piecemeal basis, particularly with such limited time for review and
49 Deen et al., BP-16-E-JP13-01, at 9-10. 50 Id. at 10. 51 Id. 52 Deen et al., BP-16-E-JP07-02, at 2-9. 53 16 U.S.C. § 839f(e)(2) (“The record upon review of such final actions shall be limited to the administrative record compiled in accordance with this chapter. The scope of review of such actions without a hearing or after a hearing shall be governed by section 706 of Title 5, except that final determinations regarding rates under section 839e of this title shall be supported by substantial evidence in the rulemaking record required by section 839(i) of this title considered as a whole.” (Emphasis added.)); see also Arizona Cattle Growers’ Ass’n v. Salazar, 606 F.3d 1160, 1164 (9th Cir. 2010) (an agency cannot act on pure speculation or contrary to the evidence). 54 Deen et al., BP-16-E-JP13-01, at 11.
12 Initial Brief of Joint Party 13 BP-16-B-JP13-01