• Upload
[…] 2.28(f): Reopen and reschedule for a special reconsideration hearing on the next available

docket.”

47. The reason given for this decision was that Ms. McNeil “was unable to

exercise her right to participate in the parole hearing associated with the subject-named offender

under D.C. Code and the Crime Victims’ Rights Act.” See Ex. I, 4/23/2018 Notice of Action;

compare Ex. N, USPC Rules and Procedures Manual, at 281 (Appendix 1 - Standard Wording on

Orders [Examples]) (“Pursuant to [28 C.F.R. 2.28(f)] [Pursuant to 28 C.F.R. 2.28(f) and 2.30],

reopen and schedule for a special reconsideration hearing to consider new adverse

information.”).

48. Title 28 C.F.R. § 2.28(f) states that “[u]pon receipt of new and significant

adverse information. . . a Commissioner may refer the case to the National Commissioners with

his recommendation and vote to schedule the case for a special reconsideration hearing.” See

also 28 C.F.R. 2.75(e) (“[T]he Commission may reopen any case for a special reconsideration, as

provided in § 2.28, upon the receipt of new and significant information concerning the

prisoner.”).

49. The information received from Ms. McNeil was not new, had been