• Upload
[…] The Third

Circuit has held that a “state-created liberty interest” exists where there is “statutory language

limiting the power of the power of the [State]” in the prisoner setting. Evans v. Sec’y Pa. Dept.

of Corr., 645 F.3d 650, 663 (3d Cir. 2011).

82. The federal regulations governing the parole of District of Columbia

prisoners like Mr. Rodgers contain an express limitation on the discretion of parole officials to

reopen a decision to grant parole by ordering a parole rehearing. The decision to reopen a case

to order a parole rehearing is governed by 28 C.F.R. § 2.75(e), which states that “the

Commission may reopen any case for a special reconsideration hearing, as provided in § 2.28,

upon the receipt of new and significant information concerning the prisoner.” See also 28 C.F.R.

§ 2.28(f) (“Upon receipt of new and significant adverse information . . . a Commissioner may

refer the case . . . for a special reconsideration hearing.”). Significantly, the regulation contains a