• Upload
[…] [no] basis for the challenged decision.’”) (quoting Hunterson v. Disabato, 308 F.3d 236, 246 (3d

Cir. 2002)).

Decision to Reopen Parole Proceedings

103. As discussed above, there was no basis for the Commission’s decision to

reopen the determination that Mr. Rodgers was entitled to and suitable for parole. Under the

regulation, the only legitimate basis for ordering a special reconsideration hearing and

suspending a prisoner’s scheduled release date is if new and significant information comes to

light. See 28 C.F.R. § 2.75(e) (“[T]he Commission may reopen any case for a special

reconsideration, as provided in § 2.28, upon the receipt of new and significant information

concerning the prisoner.”); 28 C.F.R. § 2.28(f) (“Upon receipt of new and significant adverse

information. . . a Commissioner may refer the case to the National Commissioners with his

recommendation and vote to schedule the case for a special reconsideration hearing.”).