• Upload
[…] maintained clear prison conduct since 2003.” Id. Mr. Husk also noted that Mr. Rodgers had

served more than two years past his parole eligibility. Mr. Husk noted that in light of these facts,

a departure from the parole guidelines, which counseled in favor of release, was not warranted.

He recommended an effective parole date of December 23, 2018. Id.

57. In fact, while not mentioned in his recommendation, Mr. Husk was

prohibited by federal regulations from recommending a reversal of Mr. Rodgers’ parole grant.

Title 28 C.F.R. § 2.86(b) states that the Commission may rescind parole after a parole effective

date has been set only “upon receipt of any new and significant information concerning the

prisoner, including disciplinary infractions.”

Case 1:05-mc-02025 Document 78 Filed 07/22/19 Page 13 of 34

Page 14: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF … · See 28 C.F.R. § 2.86(a)-(b); see also 28 C.F.R. § 2.80(o)(5). It is undisputed that Mr. Rodgers did not commit any institutional

-14-

58. Mr. Husk confirmed that Mr.