• Upload
[…] also lacked any legitimate basis because it is wholly unsupported by the factual record.

108. Title 28 C.F.R. § 2.86 applies to parole rescission determinations for

misconduct for D.C. prisoners who, like Mr. Rodgers, have already been granted an effective

parole date. The regulation states that actual release on parole is conditioned upon the prisoner

“maintaining a good conduct record in the institution or prerelease program to which the prisoner

Case 1:05-mc-02025 Document 78 Filed 07/22/19 Page 27 of 34

Page 28: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF … · See 28 C.F.R. § 2.86(a)-(b); see also 28 C.F.R. § 2.80(o)(5). It is undisputed that Mr. Rodgers did not commit any institutional

-28-

has been assigned” and the prisoner shall not forfeit the parole effective date unless the parole

effective date is rescinded “based upon the receipt of any new and significant information

concerning the prisoner, including disciplinary infractions.” 28 C.F.R. § 2.86(b).

109. The record in this case is completely at odds with the Commission’s

reasons for rescinding its grant of parole. Mr. Rodgers did not commit any institutional

misconduct or criminal conduct and maintained good conduct in the halfway house. Mr. Husk