• Upload
[…] I, 4/23/2018 Notice of Action;

compare Ex. N, USPC Rules and Procedures Manual, at 281 (Appendix 1 - Standard Wording on

Orders [Examples]) (“Pursuant to [28 C.F.R. 2.28(f)] [Pursuant to 28 C.F.R. 2.28(f) and 2.30],

reopen and schedule for a special reconsideration hearing to consider new adverse

information.”).

48. Title 28 C.F.R. § 2.28(f) states that “[u]pon receipt of new and significant

adverse information. . . a Commissioner may refer the case to the National Commissioners with

his recommendation and vote to schedule the case for a special reconsideration hearing.” See

also 28 C.F.R. 2.75(e) (“[T]he Commission may reopen any case for a special reconsideration, as

provided in § 2.28, upon the receipt of new and significant information concerning the

prisoner.”).

49. The information received from Ms. McNeil was not new, had been

presented to the Commission at the prior hearing, was part of the record and was actually

considered by the Commission when it granted parole.

50. On May 14, 2018, Congresswoman Eleanor Holmes Norton sent a letter to