• Upload
[…] During that time, EPA has never

16

105(b)(3) of the Act on objection by a licensee or permittee to any term, condition or restriction in a license or permit, or to modification thereto, where the licensee or permittee demonstrates, after final action by the Administrator on the objection, that a dispute remains as to a material issue of fact”).

The United States Department of Energy em-ploys a “summary judgment-type” procedure in de-termining whether to grant a “trial-type hearing” for issues regarding the authorization to import or ex-port natural gas. 10 C.F.R. § 590.313(a) (“The As-sistant Secretary or presiding official shall grant a party’s motion for a trial-type hearing, if the Assis-tant Secretary or presiding official determines that there is a relevant and material factual issue ge-nuinely in dispute and that a trial-type hearing is necessary for a full and true disclosure of the facts.”).

The Internal Revenue Service also employs a “summary judgment-type” procedure in determining whether to grant a taxpayer a hearing to review whether the taxpayer’s property should be levied.