• Upload
[…] Worse, the damage wrought by the Court of Appeals’ opinion likely will not be limited to that agency’s actions.

Numerous other governmental agencies employ just such a “summary judgment-type” procedure in determining whether to hold a hearing. For exam-ple, the Food and Drug Administration employs a “summary judgment-type” procedure in determining whether to hold a hearing to resolve objections to certain regulations issued pursuant to the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act. 21 C.F.R. § 12.24 (“A request for a hearing will be granted if the material submitted shows . . . a genuine and substantial issue of fact for resolution at a hearing.”).