• Upload
[…] Congress has also required a hearing before the FDA may withdraw approval for an abbreviated new drug ap-plication. 21 U.S.C. § 335c(b) (stating that the Secretary may not withdraw approval for an abbreviated drug application, on certain grounds, “unless the Secretary has issued an order for such action made on the record after opportunity for an agency hearing on disputed issues of material fact”).

Page 20: Supreme Court of the United Statesdocuments.nam.org/law/amicusbriefs/2011/NatlCornGrowersAssn_v… · (Nov. 18, 2009); see 40 C.F.R. § 178.32(b). During that time, EPA has never

13