Peake, 21 Vet. App. 565, 570 (2008) (recognizing VA’s fact-finding authority). 88 There are situations in which Congress has specifically mandated that a veteran prevails unless VA rebuts the claim. See, e.g., 38 U.S.C. § 105 (2012) (directing that an “injury or disease incurred during active military, naval, or air service will be deemed to have been incurred in line of duty” under particular circumstances); 38 U.S.C. § 1154(b) (2012) (providing a presumption in favor of combat veterans that may be rebutted only by clear and convincing evidence).