See, e.g., 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b); Gilbert v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 49, 54 (1990) (“It is in recognition of our debt to our veterans that society has through legislation taken upon itself the risk of error when, in determining whether a veteran is entitled to benefits, there is an ‘approximate balance of positive and negative evidence.’”); 38 C.F.R. § 3.103 (“[I]t is the obligation of VA to assist a claimant in developing the facts pertinent to the claim and to render a decision which grants every benefit that can be supported in law while protecting the interests of the Government.”); see also Austin, 6 Vet.