If there is no such line, or the VA has no means of enforcing its authority, a veteran would be vested with the actual control of development of the record. This is plainly at odds with the current state of the law. Id. (recognizing VA’s authority to develop the record despite some positive evidence so long as the development is undertaken in “an impartial, unbiased, and neutral manner”). 108 See, e.g., Wood, 1 Vet. App. at 193; see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(c)(1)(i) (2014) (“The claimant must cooperate fully with VA’s reasonable efforts to obtain relevant records from non-Federal agency or department custodians. The claimant must provide enough information to identify and locate the existing records, including the person, company, agency, or other custodian holding the records; the approximate time frame covered by the records; and, in the case of medical treatment records, the condition for which treatment was provided.”); 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(c)(1)(ii) (“If necessary, the claimant must authorize the release of existing records in a form acceptable to the person, company, agency, or other custodian holding the records.”). 109 See, e.g., Skoczen, 564 F.3d at 1325. 110 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b). 111 See World War Veterans’ Act § 203, Pub.