App. at 54 (“It is in recognition of our debt to our veterans that society has through legislation taken upon itself the risk of error when, in determining whether a veteran is entitled to benefits, there is an ‘approximate balance of positive and negative evidence.’”); 38 C.F.R. § 3.102 (providing that reasonable doubt “will be resolved in favor of the claimant” and defining reasonable doubt as a doubt “which exists because of an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence which does not satisfactorily prove or disprove the claim”). 30 See, e.g., 38 C.F.R. § 17.164 (providing that veterans “eligible for dental treatment on a one-time completion basis only” and who have not “received such treatment within 3 years after filing the application shall be presumed to have abandoned the claim for dental treatment”). 31 See Burden v. Shinseki, 727 F.3d 1161, 1169 (Fed. Cir. 2013). This system is, perhaps, more akin to a continental European judiciary’s “search for the truth” than to the United States civil and criminal justice systems.