App. at 54 (“It is in recognition of our debt to our veterans that society has through legislation taken upon itself the risk of error when, in determining whether a veteran is entitled to benefits, there is an ‘approximate balance of positive and negative evidence.’”); 38 C.F.R. § 3.102 (providing that reasonable doubt “will be resolved in favor of the claimant” and defining reasonable doubt as a doubt “which exists because of an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence which does not satisfactorily prove or disprove the claim”). 30 See, e.g., 38 C.F.R. § 17.164 (providing that veterans “eligible for dental treatment on a one-time completion basis only” and who have not “received such treatment within 3 years after filing the application shall be presumed to have abandoned the claim for dental treatment”). 31 See Burden