West, 12 Vet. App. 98, 103-05 (1998) (discussing the 1949 regulations on abandonment and concluding that the 1949 regulations allowed for previously granted benefits to be resumed after compliance, even if over one year, whereas the 1992 regulations treated the failure to report for a period of one year as abandonment resulting in loss of the earlier effective date); see also Steward v. Principi, 18 Vet. App. 176 (2002) (“If the petitioner persists in his refusal to submit to an examination, the Secretary may have to deny his claims or, if circumstances warrant, deem them abandoned.”); 38 C.F.R. § 17.164 (providing that veterans “eligible for dental treatment on a one-time completion basis only” and who have “not received such treatment within 3 years after filing the application shall be presumed to have abandoned the claim for dental treatment”). 81 See Douglas v. Shinseki, 23 Vet. App. 19, 26 (2009) (holding that “the Secretary . . . has an affirmative duty to gather the evidence necessary to render an informed decision on the claim, even if that means gathering and developing negative evidence”); see also Turk v. Peake, 21 Vet.