Examinations to evaluate disabilities for which compensation had already been allowed, i.e., examinations for the purpose of determining continued entitlement, were treated separately in a new section, 38 C.F.R. § 3.655.54
The explicit inclusion in the definition of “abandonment” of a failure to respond to “an order for physical examination” was short-lived, however. In 1962, updates to the regulations regarding abandonment removed any explicit reference to a failure to report for an examination. The new Section 3.158(a) provided that “[w]here evidence requested in connection with an original claim, a claim for increase or to reopen or for the purpose of determining continued entitlement is not furnished within 1 year after the date of request, the claim will be considered abandoned.”55
51 26 Fed. Reg. 1561 (Feb. 24, 1961) (reorganizing and expanding Title 38 of the Code of Federal Regulations). 52 Id. at 1571 (codified at 38 C.F.R. § 3.158(a)). 53 Id. 54 26 Fed. Reg. 1561, 1599 (Feb. 24, 1961) (codified at 38 C.F.R. § 3.655):