App. at 520-22. 120 38 C.F.R. § 3.655(b) (2014). 121 Id. § 3.1(p); see 38 U.S.C. § 5110(b)(2)(B) (2012) (“For purposes of this paragraph, an original claim is an initial claim filed by a veteran for disability compensation.”); 38 C.F.R. § 20.3(f) (defining “claim” as an “application made under title 38, United States Code, . . . for entitlement to Department of Veterans Affairs benefits or for the continuation or increase of such benefits, or the defense of a proposed agency adverse action concerning benefits”). 122 38 C.F.R. § 3.160(b); see also 38 U.S.C. § 5101(a)(1) (directing that a specific claim form prescribed by the Secretary “must be filed in order for benefits to be paid or furnished to any individual under the laws administered” by VA); 38 C.F.R. § 3.151(a) (same).
Veterans Law Review [Vol. 7: 2015]
31
of service-connected disability, or to a surviving spouse, child, or parent of a veteran because of the service-connected death of the veteran occurring before January 1, 1957.”123