L. No. 68-242 (1924) (requiring a finding of “neglect, refusal, or obstruction” of an ordered examination); 38 C.F.R. § 3.251 (1949) (requiring a finding that any failure to report for physical examination was “without adequate reason”); 38 C.F.R. § 3.655 (1962) (continuing to require a finding that a failure to report was “without adequate reason”); 38 C.F.R. § 3.655 (1991) (changing the terminology to “without good cause”). 112 38 C.F.R. § 3.655(a) (2013) (“Examples of good cause include, but are not limited to, the illness or hospitalization of the claimant, death of an immediate family member, etc.”).
Resolving the Ambiguities in 38 C.F.R. § 3.655
30
B. Subsection (b): Maintains Claim-Specific Treatment