• Upload
[…] 15

these severe adverse events to healthcare providers or expectant mothers, including Plaintiffs

and their prescribing healthcare providers.

57. Under 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(2)(i), pharmaceutical companies were (and are) free

to add or strengthen – without prior approval from the FDA – a contraindication, warning,

precaution, or adverse reaction.

58. GSK thus had the ability and obligation to add warnings, precautions and notice

of adverse reactions to the product labeling for Zofran without prior approval from the FDA.

GSK failed to do so.

59. Under 21 C.F.R. § 201.128, “if a manufacturer knows, or has knowledge of

facts that would give him notice, that a drug introduced into interstate commerce by him is to

be used for conditions, purposes, or uses other than the ones for which he offers it, he is required

to provide adequate labeling for such a drug which accords with such other uses to which the

article is to be put.”

60. GSK has known since at least 1998 based on its off-label promotion and

payments to doctors, its obvious increase in revenue from Zofran, and its market analyses of

prescription data, that physicians were prescribing Zofran off-label to treat morning sickness in