• Upload
[…] consumers in the United States, and failed to warn of the risk of birth defects, but GSK also

illegally and fraudulently promoted Zofran to physicians and patients specifically for the

treatment of morning sickness in pregnant women.

52. Federal law governs GSK’s drug labeling obligations for its pharmaceutical

products, including Zofran, and federal law requires GSK to “describe serious adverse reactions

and potential safety hazards, limitations in use imposed by them, and steps that should be taken if

they occur.” 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(e).

53. Federal law also requires GSK to list adverse reactions that occurred with other

drugs in the same class as Zofran. Id. § 201.57(g).

54. In the context of prescription drug labeling, “an adverse reaction is an

undesirable effect, reasonably associated with use of a drug, that may occur as part of the

pharmacological action of the drug or may be unpredictable in its occurrence.” Id.

55. Federal law also required GSK to revise Zofran’s labeling “to include a warning

as soon as there is reasonable evidence of an association of a serious hazard with a drug; a

causal relationship need not have been proved.” Id. § 201.57(e)