Embed Size (px)
[…] the mechanism of action. (Pls. CMF ¶ 17; Jenner Decl. Ex. V).
Case 1:15-md-02657-FDS Document 1325 Filed 02/05/19 Page 22 of 51
23
certain adverse event reports and failed to include those reports in the Zofran safety database,
thereby excluding them from the data analysis provided to the FDA.
a. GSK’s 2005 Adverse Event Coding and 2014 Disproportionality Analysis
Under FDA regulations, a drug manufacturer is required to fully disclose all “adverse
event” data it receives about the use of the drug in humans, both during the NDA process and
afterward. See 21 C.F.R. §§ 314.50(f)(2) (“The NDA is required to contain copies of individual
case report forms for each patient who died during a clinical study or who did not complete the
study because of an adverse event, whether believed to be drug related or not, including patients
receiving reference drugs or placebo [{unless this requirement is waived}].”);
314.50(d)(5)(vi)(B) (“The applicant must . . . update periodically its pending NDA with new
safety information learned about the drug that may reasonably affect the statement of