Embed Size (px)
[…] Especially at the time of initial approval, the drug sponsor is expected to submit all known reproductive toxicology studies; it is not allowed under the regulations to choose only those studies that are favorable to the drug sponsor and exclude others that reveal abnormalities.
(Id. at 55) (footnotes omitted).
The evidence as to whether GSK complied with then-existing FDA disclosure
Case 1:15-md-02657-FDS Document 1325 Filed 02/05/19 Page 41 of 51
42
requirements when it submitted the study numbers is limited. As noted, 21 C.F.R. § 312.33
requires that annual reports for investigational NDAs include “[a] list of the preclinical studies
(including animal studies) completed or in progress during the past year and a summary of the
major preclinical findings,” and, “[i]f the study has been completed, or if interim results are
known, a brief description of any available study results”) (emphasis added). It is unclear
whether GSK’s filings literally complied with that regulation. Dr. Harvey’s report, other than
citing to 21 C.F.R. § 312.50 (concerning the content and format of NDAs), simply states in