Embed Size (px)
[…] Unless otherwise noted, the following facts are undisputed.
A. The Regulatory Framework
1. Labeling Requirements Generally
Under federal law, a drug company may not market or sell a new pharmaceutical drug
without the approval of the Food and Drug Administration. 21 U.S.C. § 355(a). To obtain that
approval, the company (which is referred to as the “sponsor”) must submit a New Drug
Application (“NDA”) to the FDA. (Id.). An NDA must provide comprehensive information
about the drug, including its formulation, the proposed labeling, and scientific data about its
safety and efficacy. Id. § 355(b)(1)(F); 21 C.F.R. §§ 314.50(d)(5)(viii), 201.57(a).
Not surprisingly, FDA regulations require that an NDA fully disclose all “pertinent”
safety information. See, e.g., 21 C.F.R. §§ 314.50 (requiring “reports of all investigations of the
drug product sponsored by the applicant, and all other information about the drug pertinent to an
evaluation of the NDA that is received or otherwise obtained by the applicant from any source”);
314.50(d)(5)(vi)(A) (requiring “an integrated summary of all available information about the
safety of the drug product, including pertinent animal data[ and] demonstrated or potential
Case 1:15-md-02657-FDS Document 1325 Filed 02/05/19 Page 4 of 51
5
adverse effects of the drug”); 312.50 (stating that “[s]ponsors are responsible for . . . providing
[investigators] with the information they need to conduct an investigation properly . . . and
ensuring that FDA and all participating investigators are promptly informed of significant new
adverse effects or risks with respect to the drug”).
The sponsor’s duty to make full disclosure continues beyond the initial submission of its
NDA. See, e.g., id. §§ 314.50(d)(5)(vi)(B) (“The applicant must . . . update periodically its
pending NDA with new safety information learned about the drug that may reasonably affect the
statement of contraindications, warnings, precautions, and adverse reactions in the draft
labeling . . . [including information from] animal studies.”); 312.33 (requiring annual reports for
investigational NDAs that include “[a] list of the preclinical studies {including animal studies}
completed or in progress during the past year and a summary of the major preclinical findings,”