Embed Size (px)
[…] to invalidate the Compact, only to compel the Governor and state officials acting on his behalf,
to comply with the federal law when enforcing the Compact. Moreover, in this case, Governor
Walker (who is a party to this suit) is certainly well positioned to protect any interest the State
may have in enforcement of the terms of the Compact.9 Indeed, the Governor’s interests should
be directly aligned with those of the State of Wisconsin, since he is the State Officer that is
ultimately responsible for enforcing the terms of the Compact on behalf of the State. See Wis.
Stat. § 14035 (“the governor may, on behalf of this state, enter into any compact that has been
negotiated under 25 USC 2710 (d).”); and, Wis. Stat. § 569.02(4)(explaining that the Wisconsin
Department of Administration “Assist[s] the governor in determining the types of gaming that
may be conducted on Indian lands and in entering into Indian gaming compacts.”). As such, the
presence of the Governor in this suit should alleviate Rule 19(a)’s concern for the protection of
the State’s interests.
The instant case is also distinguishable from Clinton v. Babbitt, 180 F. 3d 1081 (9th Cir.
1999).