DSMF, exh. A ¶¶ 32(h)(i)-(v). 8 The parties dispute which exceptions to the forced treatment prohibition apply to Mr. Buchanan. Plaintiff argues the exceptions in ¶¶ 32(h)(iii)-(v) of the Settlement Agreement apply; Defendants contend only the involuntary hospitalization exception in ¶ 32(h)(i) applies. See PODSMF ¶ 23; PSMF ¶ 109; DSMF ¶ 23; State Defendants’ Reply to Plaintiff’s Statement of Additional Material Facts (DRPSMF) ¶ 109.

The first exception to the Settlement Agreement’s ban on forced treatment, involuntary hospitalization under 34-B M.R.S.A. § 3863 et seq., is potentially applicable. Section 3863 provides that any “health officer, law enforcement officer or other person may make a written application to admit a person to a mental hospital,” stating his “belief that the person is mentally ill and, because of his illness,

5

Reply to Plaintiff’s Statement of Additional Material Facts (DRPSMF) ¶ 109. Pursuant

to Section 3863(1), “[a]ny health officer, law enforcement officer or other person may

make a written application to admit a person to a mental hospital . . . stating: A. His

belief that the person is mentally ill and, because of his illness, poses a likelihood of

serious harm; and, B. The grounds for this belief.” “Likelihood of serious harm” has the

following meaning:

A. A substantial risk of physical harm to the person himself as manifested by evidence of recent threats of, or attempts at, suicide or serious bodily harm to himself . . .;