Dictionary Online (January 2020).8 Accordingly, “a drug that is

approved . . . or licensed,” or “a device that is cleared . . . or

approved,” is a drug or device that is presently approved,

licensed, or cleared. Section 282(j)(3)(C) therefore obligates

HHS to include Basic Results on ClinicalTrials.gov for each ACT

that studied a product that is presently approved by the FDA. Pre-

Rule, pre-approval ACTs are ACTs of such products. Hence, the

plain language of § 282(j)(3)(C) requires HHS to include Basic

Results for such ACTs on ClinicalTrials.gov.

Context reinforces this reading of § 282(j)(3)(C). Section

282(j)(3)(E)(iv) provides that “[w]ith respect to an applicable

clinical trial that is completed before the drug is initially

approved . . . or initially licensed . . . or the device is

8 Defendants conceded at oral argument that the word “is” is a present

tense conjugation of the verb “be.”

Case 1:18-cv-11462-NRB Document 65 Filed 02/24/20 Page 33 of 51