Fourth, Basic Results encompass

whether there is an agreement between the sponsor and the principal

Case 1:18-cv-11462-NRB Document 65 Filed 02/24/20 Page 5 of 51

Page 6: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW …€¦ · from the clinical trial, has the right to publish the results of the trial, and has the ability to meet all of the

6

investigator that restricts the principal investigator’s ability

to discuss or publish the ACT’s results after its completion. Id.

§ 282(j)(3)(C)(iv).

Expanded Results also consist of four categories of

information. See id. § 282(j)(3)(D)(iii). They include a summary

of the ACT and its results “that is written in non-technical,

understandable language,” as well as one “that is technical in

nature,” but, in either case, only “if the Secretary determines

that such types of summary can be included without being misleading

or promotional.” Id. § 282(j)(3)(D)(iii)(I)-(II). They also

encompass the ACT’s protocol, and “[s]uch other categories as the

Secretary determines appropriate.” Id. § 282(j)(3)(D)(iii)(III)-

(IV).

2.2 Requirements for Basic Results

The FDAAA requires HHS to include Basic Results for certain

ACTs on ClinicalTrials.gov:

[T]he Secretary shall include in [ClinicalTrials.gov] for each [ACT] for a drug that is approved under [21 U.S.C. § 355] or licensed under [42 U.S.C. § 262] or a device that is cleared under [21 U.S.C. § 360(k)] or approved under [21 U.S.C. §§ 360e or 360j(m)], the following elements: [Basic Results].

42 U.S.C. § 282(j)(3)(C). To enable HHS to do this, the FDAAA

mandates that “the responsible party . . . submit to the Director

of NIH for inclusion in [ClinicalTrials.gov] the clinical trial

information described in subparagraph (C) [i.e., Basic Results]

Case 1:18-cv-11462-NRB Document 65 Filed 02/24/20 Page 6 of 51

Page 7: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW …€¦ · from the clinical trial, has the right to publish the results of the trial, and has the ability to meet all of the

7

not later than 1 year, or such other period as may be provided by

regulation . . . after the earlier of” the ACT’s estimated or

actual completion date. Id. § 282(j)(3)(E)(i).

Consistent with ensuring public access to clinical trial

results for FDA-approved products5, the FDAAA addressed the

situation where an ACT studied a product that was approved after,