Case 1:18-cv-11462-NRB Document 65 Filed 02/24/20 Page 7 of 51

Page 8: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW …€¦ · from the clinical trial, has the right to publish the results of the trial, and has the ability to meet all of the

8

2.3 Requirements for Expanded Results

Whereas the FDAAA requires that ClinicalTrials.gov include

Basic Results for any ACT of a product that is approved, it

delegated authority to HHS to promulgate regulations governing the

inclusion of Expanded Results. See 42 U.S.C. § 282(j)(3)(D)(i).

Under the FDAAA, the regulations that HHS promulgates must

require ClinicalTrials.gov to include Expanded Results for each

ACT of a product that is approved: “[t]he regulations under this

subparagraph shall require the inclusion of the results

information described in clause (iii) [i.e., Expanded Results] for

. . . each [ACT] for a drug that is approved under [21 U.S.C. §

355] or licensed under [42 U.S.C. § 262],” and for “each [ACT] for

a device that is cleared under [21 U.S.C. § 360(k)] or approved

under [21 U.S.C. §§ 360e or 360j(m)].” Id. § 282(j)(3)(D)(ii)(I).

By contrast, the FDAAA affords HHS discretion to decide whether

the regulations it promulgates will require ClinicalTrials.gov to

include Expanded Results for an ACT of a product that is not

approved: “[t]he regulations under this subparagraph shall

establish whether or not the results information described in

clause (iii) [i.e., Expanded Results] shall be required for . . .

an [ACT] for a drug that is not approved under [21 U.S.C. § 355]

and not licensed under [42 U.S.C. § 262] (whether approval or

licensure was sought or not),” and for “each [ACT] for a device

that is not cleared under [21 U.S.C. § 360(k)] and not approved

Case 1:18-cv-11462-NRB Document 65 Filed 02/24/20 Page 8 of 51