noncompliance notices under the NIH notice provision is reviewable

because, unlike the FDA notice provision, the NIH notice provision

does not condition NIH’s nondiscretionary obligation to post

notices on a prior discretionary determination by NIH.

But plaintiffs’ argument ignores that notices issued under

the NIH notice provision are required to include information that

exists only after the FDA exercises its unreviewable discretion

under the FDA notice provision. Notices issued under the NIH

notice provision must state “the penalties imposed for the

violation, if any,” 42 U.S.C. § 282(j)(5)(E)(i)(II), and “whether

the responsible party has corrected the clinical trial information

in [ClinicalTrials.gov],” id. § 282(j)(5)(E)(i)(III). However,

notice under the FDA notice provision is what “give[s] such party

an opportunity to remedy such noncompliance by submitting the

required revised clinical trial information not later than 30 days

after such notification.” Id. § 282(j)(5)(C)(ii). Moreover, the

penalties imposed for a violation are undefined until after the

FDA issues a notice under the FDA notice provision because

violations “not corrected within the 30-day period following

Case 1:18-cv-11462-NRB Document 65 Filed 02/24/20 Page 44 of 51