as 42 U.S.C. § 282(j) (the “FDAAA”), which sought to “increase the

availability of information to the public” and to “communicate the

risks and benefits of drugs” in order to “help patients, providers,

and researchers learn new information and make more informed

healthcare decisions.” H. Rep. 110-225 at 12.

To accomplish these goals, the FDAAA defined a broad set of

“applicable clinical trials”3 (“ACTs”) for which “responsible

3 An “applicable clinical trial” is “an applicable device clinical trial

or an applicable drug clinical trial.” 42 U.S.C. § 282(j)(1)(A)(i). These terms are defined expansively to include, among other things, “a prospective clinical study of health outcomes comparing an intervention with a device subject to [the FDA’s approval requirements] against a control in human subjects,” 42 U.S.C. § 282(j)(1)(A)(ii)(I), and “a controlled clinical investigation, other than a phase I clinical investigation, of a drug subject to [the FDA’s approval requirements].”

Case 1:18-cv-11462-NRB Document 65 Filed 02/24/20 Page 3 of 51

Page 4: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW …€¦ · from the clinical trial, has the right to publish the results of the trial, and has the ability to meet all of the

4