35

clause (iii) [i.e., Expanded Results9] shall be required for

. . . an applicable drug clinical trial for a drug that is not

approved . . . and not licensed . . . and . . . an applicable

device clinical trial for a device that is not cleared . . . and

not approved . . . ,” 42 U.S.C. § 282(j)(3)(D)(ii)(II), which

concerns neither Basic Results nor pre-approval ACTs, as a pre-

approval ACT is not an ACT of a product that “is not” approved.

Defendants’ argument under § 282(j)(3)(D)(iv)(III)(aa) is

based on faulty reasoning and thus unavailing. That provision

states that “the Secretary shall by regulation determine . . . in

the case when the clinical trial information described in clause

(iii) is required to be submitted for the applicable clinical

trials described in clause (ii)(II), the date which such clinical

trial information shall be required to be submitted, taking into

account . . . the certification process under subparagraph (E)(iii)

when approval, license, or clearance is sought.” Section

282(j)(3)(D)(ii)(II), in turn, provides that “[t]he regulations

under this subparagraph shall establish whether or not the results

information described in clause (iii) shall be required for . . .

an applicable drug clinical trial for a drug that is not approved

9 Defendants contend that the phrase “the results information described

in clause (iii)” encompasses Basic Results in addition to Expanded Results. The only results “described in” clause (iii), however, are Expanded Results. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 282(j)(3)(D)(iii)(I)-(IV).