UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRIC
[…] practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." Fla. Stat. § 501.202(2).

47. Plaintiff and the Class are "consumers" within the meaning of the Fla. Stat. §

501.203(7).

48. Defendants were engaged in "trade of commerce" as defined by Fla. Stat. §

501.203(8).

CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT 13

Case 9:15-cv-80007-KLR Document 1-5 Entered on FLSD Docket 01/02/2015 Page 16 of 20

Page 38: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF … · 5 18734189v.5 9. Third, to confer diversity jurisdiction under CAFA, the amount in controversy must exceed the sum or value

49. Fla. Stat. § 501.204(1) declares unlawful "unfair methods of competition,

unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any

trade or commerce."

50. Fla Stat § 501.204(2) states that -due consideration and great weight shall be

given to the interpretations of the Federal Trade Commission and the federal courts relating to

[section] 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act" Whole Foods' unfair and deceptive