• Upload
[…] Assistance Agency, 804 F.3d 646, 676-77 (4th Cir. 2015)

(PHEAA not immune from suit under federal False Claims Act), cert. denied, 137 S. Ct. 617 (2017); Pele v.

Pennsylvania Higher Educ. Assistance Agency, 13 F. Supp. 3d 518, 527-38 (E.D.Va. 2014), aff’d, 628 F. App’x

870, 872 (4th Cir. 2015) (PHEAA not immune from suit under federal Fair Credit Act), cert. denied, 137 S. Ct. 617

(2017); Lang v. Pennsylvania Higher Educ. Assistance Agency, 201 F. Supp. 3d 613, 628-29 (M.D. Pa. 2016)

(PHEAA not immune from suit under federal Fair Labor Standards Act). See also 24 Pa. Stat. § 5104(3)

(“[PHEAA’s funds] may be utilized at the discretion of the board of directors for carrying out any of the corporate

purposes of the agency,” and “… no obligation of the agency shall be a debt of the [Commonwealth of

Pennsylvania].”).

Case 1:19-cv-09155 Document 1 Filed 10/03/19 Page 10 of 70

Page 11: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN … · 22. Plaintiff is the People of the State of New York, by their attorney, Letitia James, the New York Attorney General (“NYAG”)

8