Embed Size (px)
[…] Assistance Agency, 804 F.3d 646, 676-77 (4th Cir. 2015)
(PHEAA not immune from suit under federal False Claims Act), cert. denied, 137 S. Ct. 617 (2017); Pele v.
Pennsylvania Higher Educ. Assistance Agency, 13 F. Supp. 3d 518, 527-38 (E.D.Va. 2014), aff’d, 628 F. App’x
870, 872 (4th Cir. 2015) (PHEAA not immune from suit under federal Fair Credit Act), cert. denied, 137 S. Ct. 617
(2017); Lang v. Pennsylvania Higher Educ. Assistance Agency, 201 F. Supp. 3d 613, 628-29 (M.D. Pa. 2016)
(PHEAA not immune from suit under federal Fair Labor Standards Act). See also 24 Pa. Stat. § 5104(3)
(“[PHEAA’s funds] may be utilized at the discretion of the board of directors for carrying out any of the corporate
purposes of the agency,” and “… no obligation of the agency shall be a debt of the [Commonwealth of
Pennsylvania].”).
Case 1:19-cv-09155 Document 1 Filed 10/03/19 Page 10 of 70
8
43. PHEAA is the subject of thousands of consumer complaints. From September
2016 to August 2017, the most recent period for which the Consumer Financial Protection