Embed Size (px)
[…] repeated and persistent fraudulent and illegal conduct. Under section 63(12), Petitioner is
3 Executive Law § 63(12) provides:
Whenever any person shall engage in repeated fraudulent or illegal acts or otherwise demonstrate persistent fraud or illegality in the carrying on. conducting or transaction of business, the attorney general may apply, in the name of the people of the state of New York, to the supreme court ... for an order enjoining the continuance of such business activity or of any fraudulent or illegal acts [and] directing restitution and damages.
4 Section 369-a provides:
Any contract provision that purports to restrain a vendee of a commodity from reselling such commodity at less than the price stipulated by the vendor or
8
entitled to an order enjoining Tempur-Pedic's restraints on discounting and providing
disgorgement and/or restitution for consumers injured by Tempur-Pedic's repeated
violations of section 369-a.
I. SECTION 63(12) ENABLES THE ATTORNEY GENERAL TO ACHIEVE PROMPT AND COMPREHENSIVE RELIEF