Embed Size (px)
[…] Porter v. Warner Holding Co., 328 U.S. 395, 398-99 (1946) ("readily apparent" that once a
trial court's equitable jurisdiction is invoked, "a decree compelling one to disgorge profits,
rent, or property acquired in violation of the statute" is proper). The Court of Appeals has
expressly endorsed the availability ofa disgorgement remedy under section 63(12). People
v. Applied Card Systems, Inc., 11 N.Y.3d 105, 125-26 (2008).
II. SECTION 369-a PROHIBITS TEMPUR-PEDIC FROM PROHIBITING DISCOUNTING ON ITS PRODUCTS
A. By Its Terms, Section 369-a Prohibits the Restraints on Discounting Demonstrated in This Case
Section 369-a of the General Business Law provides that a "vendor or producer"
cannot prohibit a reseller from discounting. Titled "Price-fixing prohibited: section 369
a states in full:
Any contract provision that purports to restrain a vendee of a commodity from reselling such commodity at less than the price stipulated by the vendor or producer shall not be enforceable at law.
Section 369-a ensures that a reseller is free to sell the goods at less than the price
set by the vendor or producer and prohibits contract provisions that prevent a retailer
from discounting - such as those involved in this summary proceeding. Under New York