Embed Size (px)
[…] Hyde argues that the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction of
Count Two–i.e., failing to submit to a test to determine blood alcohol content
under 36 C.F.R. § 4.23(c). Doc. 14, at 13. An operator of a motor vehicle, shall,
[a]t the request or direction of an authorized person who hasprobable cause to believe that an operator of a motor vehiclewithin a park area has violated a provision of paragraph (a) ofthis section, the operator shall submit to one or more tests ofthe blood, breath, saliva or urine for the purpose of determiningblood alcohol and drug content.
36 C.F.R. § 4.23(c)(1). Moreover, “[r]efusal by an operator to submit to a test is
prohibited.” 36 C.F.R. § 4.23(c)(2). Additionally, “[a]ny test or tests for the
presence of alcohol and drugs shall be determined by and administered at the
direction of an authorized person.” 36 C.F.R. § 4.23(c)(3). The term “authorized
person” refers to “an employee or agent of the National Park Service with
delegated authority to enforce the provisions of this chapter.” 36 C.F.R. § 1.4(a).
Hyde argues that his conviction for refusing to submit to a test under 36
Page 10 of 22