Embed Size (px)
[…] results in a “refusal.” Id. at 181. South also testified that although he explained to
Hyde the necessity of a second breath, Hyde stated that “he wasn’t going to blow
again.” Id. at 185. This evidence is sufficient for the magistrate court to find that
Page 12 of 22
Case 3:10-cr-00169-AKK -JEO Document 40 Filed 09/27/12 Page 12 of 22
Hyde knowingly refused to submit to the test. Therefore, the magistrate court did
not err in convicting Hyde of violating 36 C.F.R. § 4.23(c), and the conviction is
affirmed.
B. Possession of an Open Container in Violation of 36 C.F.R. § 4.14(b)
Hyde challenges next the sufficiency of the evidence for his conviction
under Count Four for possessing an open container in violation of 36 C.F.R. §
4.14(b). Federal law prohibits the “[c]arrying or storing a bottle, can or other
receptacle containing an alcoholic beverage that is open, or has been opened, or
whose seal is broken or the contents of which have been partially removed, within
a motor vehicle in a park area.” 36 C.F.R. § 4.14(b). It is undisputed that the stop
occurred on the Natchez Trace Parkway, i.e., within the “boundaries of federally
owned lands . . . administered by the National Park Service.” 36 C.F.R. §
1.2(a)(1); see doc. 14, at 3, 12-13. Thus, at the time of his arrest, Hyde traveled in