• Upload
[…] decennial federal census, and using that census as a basis, the board shall adjust the

boundaries of any or all of the supervisorial districts of the county so that the

Case 2:18-cv-00772-RDP Document 9 Filed 07/17/18 Page 16 of 26

Page 17: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF ALABAMA · 2020-01-02 · IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF ALABAMA SOUTHERN DIVISION

13

supervisorial districts shall be as nearly equal in population as may be . . . .”); Márquez

Decl. ¶ 14. King County has the same requirement. See Wash. Rev. Code § 29A.76.010

(“It is the responsibility of each county . . . to periodically redistrict its governmental unit,

based on population information from the most recent federal decennial census . . . . Each

internal director, council, or commissioner district shall be as nearly equal in population

to each and every other such district . . . .”); Dively Decl. ¶ 9. If Alabama’s position

prevails in this matter, it will fundamentally distort the Counties’ political districts.4

C. A Decision In This Suit May, As A Practical Matter, Impede Or Impair Applicants’ Ability To Protect Their Interes ts.