Embed Size (px)
[…] Case 1:17-cv-00763-JEB Document 9-2 Filed 08/02/17 Page 31 of 51
24
Accordingly, should the Court reach the merits, the Complaint should be dismissed for failure to
state a claim.
A. Because the Statutory Text Has No Plain Meaning Under Chevron Step One, the
OCC Has Discretion in Reasonably Interpreting That Text
An examination of the relevant text of the National Bank Act makes clear that, under the
Chevron framework, the phrase “business of banking” is ambiguous, having no fixed meaning
that precludes the OCC’s interpretation set forth in Section 5.20(e)(1). The term “business of
banking” appears in several National Bank Act provisions, without definition or textual
elaboration that could add meaning. See 12 U.S.C. §§ 21 (“Associations for carrying on the
business of banking may be formed by any number of natural persons, not less in any case than
five”); 24(Seventh) (dealing with bank powers); 26 (compliance with requirements of “title 62 of
the Revised Statutes” that are “required to be complied with before an association shall be
authorized to commence the business of banking ….”); and 27(b)(1) (the Comptroller of the