Embed Size (px)
[…] five”); 24(Seventh) (dealing with bank powers); 26 (compliance with requirements of “title 62 of
the Revised Statutes” that are “required to be complied with before an association shall be
authorized to commence the business of banking ….”); and 27(b)(1) (the Comptroller of the
Currency may issue a “certificate of authority to commence the business of banking”) to [a
bankers’ bank]). In addition, a similar term, “the general business of each banking association”
is contained in a geographic restriction in 12 U.S.C. § 81(“The general business of each national
banking association shall be transacted in the place specified in its organization certificate and in
the branch or branches, if any…”). Section 27, the general chartering provision, states:
If, upon a careful examination of the facts so reported, and of any
other facts which may come to the knowledge of the Comptroller .
. . it appears that such association is lawfully entitled to commence