Embed Size (px)
[…] authorized to commence the business of banking ….”); and 27(b)(1) (the Comptroller of the
Currency may issue a “certificate of authority to commence the business of banking”) to [a
bankers’ bank]). In addition, a similar term, “the general business of each banking association”
is contained in a geographic restriction in 12 U.S.C. § 81(“The general business of each national
banking association shall be transacted in the place specified in its organization certificate and in
the branch or branches, if any…”). Section 27, the general chartering provision, states:
If, upon a careful examination of the facts so reported, and of any
other facts which may come to the knowledge of the Comptroller .
. . it appears that such association is lawfully entitled to commence
the business of banking, the Comptroller shall give to such
association a certificate . . . that such association has complied with
all the provisions required to be complied with before commencing
the business of banking and that such association is authorized to
commence such business.
12 U.S.C. § 27(a) (emphasis added). In addition to this general chartering authority, Section 27
Case 1:17-cv-00763-JEB Document 9-2 Filed 08/02/17 Page 32 of 51
25
also recognizes two forms of special purpose national banks: trust banks and “bankers’ banks.”