17 C.F.R. § 5.2(b)(1)-(3).

48. Each misrepresentation, omission of material fact, and false statement, including

but not limited to those specifically alleged herein, is alleged as a separate and distinct violation

of 7 U.S.C. § 6b(a)(2)(A)-(C) and 17 C.F.R. § 5.2(b)(1)-(3).

Count II

Violations of Section 4o(1)(A) and (B) of the Act,

7 U.S.C. § 6o(1)(A)–(B) (2018) (Fraud by a Commodity Trading Advisor)

(Fintech and Friedland)

49. Paragraphs 1 through 48 are re-alleged and incorporated herein by reference.

50. 7 U.S.C. § 6o(1)(A) and (B) make it unlawful for a CTA or associated person of

a CTA “by use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or

indirectly- (A) to employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud any client or . . . prospective

client . . . ; or (B) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as

a fraud or deceit upon any client…or prospective client.”

Case 6:20-cv-00652 Document 1 Filed 04/16/20 Page 14 of 24 PageID 14

Page 15: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE ... InfoBytes - CFTC v. Fintech...Case 6:20-cv-00652 Document 1 Filed 04/16/20 Page 1 of 24 PageID 1 2 ART “was ready for release

15