(2018), “agreements, contracts, or transactions described in [Section 2(c)(2)(C)(i) of the Act],”

Case 6:20-cv-00652 Document 1 Filed 04/16/20 Page 7 of 24 PageID 7

Page 8: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE ... InfoBytes - CFTC v. Fintech...Case 6:20-cv-00652 Document 1 Filed 04/16/20 Page 1 of 24 PageID 1 2 ART “was ready for release

8

including retail forex transactions offered on a margined or leveraged basis to persons who are

not eligible contract participants, “shall be subject to” provisions including Section 6(c)(1) of

the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 9(1).

D. Aiding and Abetting under the Act

24. Section 13(a) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 13c(a) (2018), provides that “any person

who commits, or who willfully aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces, or procures the

commission of, a violation of any provisions of this Act . . . may be held responsible for such

violation as a principal.”

V. FACTS

A. Defendants’ Forex Solicitations and Representations

25. Defendants marketed Compcoin as “[a]n incentivized blockchain-based

Financial Investment Coin” by which “Compcoin owners will measure its value through the