Embed Size (px)
[…] Intervenors admit as much. See Def. Opp. at 19, Int. Opp. at 8.10 Such programs include
funding to construct a childcare facility on the reservation, tribal historic preservation officer
funding, Bureau of Justice Assistance grants, treatment as a state status, and tribal transportation
funding, among others. See Cromwell Dec. at ¶¶ 23-24.11
9 Absent a court order, the Department does not have authority to “take land out of trust,” because interests in land held in trust may not be sold or otherwise alienated without an act of Congress, pursuant to the Indian Trade & Intercourse Act. See 25 U.S.C. §177 (“No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution.”); see e.g., Oneida County, N.Y. v. Oneida Indian Nation of New York State, 470 U.S. 226, 232 (1985). The Department acknowledges this when, in the context of taking land out of trust for individual Indians, it explicitly cites to the statutory authority it has to take that action.