Embed Size (px)
[…] Court’s analysis. See Hibbs v. Winn, 542 U.S. 88, 101 (2004)(a statute should be “construed so
that effect is given to all its provisions, so that no part will be inoperative or superfluous, void or
insignificant”).
In order to comply with the NBA’s requirement of “lawfully” engaging in the business of
banking, a national bank must become an “insured bank.” This is because the Federal Reserve Act
(“FRA”) requires national banks to, upon “commencing business,” become members of the
Federal Reserve System and an insured bank under the FDIA. See 12 U.S.C. § 222 (“[e]very
national bank in any State shall, upon commencing business . . . become a member bank of the
Federal Reserve System . . . and shall thereupon be an insured bank under the Federal Deposit
Insurance Act”). A national bank that fails to become (or cannot become) an FRS member and
insured bank, forfeits “all of the rights, privileges, and franchises of such association granted to it
under the National Bank Act.” 12 U.S.C. § 501a.