Embed Size (px)
[…] 51
“general business,” let alone the “business of banking.” The Court was explicit about these limits
by framing the question as “what activities banks can engage in without regard to the limitations
imposed by state branching law,” not “what activities banks could engage in at all.” Id. at 403.
Even if the Clarke opinion could be read as having somehow established the minimum
requirements to carry on a national bank’s “general business,” receiving deposits would still be
necessary to carry on the “general business” referenced in Section 81. This is not only for the
reasons stated herein, but also because of the reference in Section 81 to “place specified in its
organization certificate,” which is described in 12 U.S.C. § 22 as the “place where its operations of
discount and deposit are to be carried on” (emphasis added)—once again reflecting that deposit-
taking is indispensable to carrying on the “general business” of a national bank.