• Upload
[…] how the agency may implement a novel position. In Cheyenne River Sioux, at least the BIA

issued a declination decision, albeit an insufficient one. Here, however, the BIA issued no

decision at all; it simply unilaterally revoked the ANCSA funding with no explanation.

Defendants should have declined the proposal under section 102(a)(2)(E) and provided specific

findings, a "detailed explanation of the reason for the decision," a disclosure of the facts or

documents on which the agency relied in making the decision, and a description of APIA's

22 Id. at *4; see also 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(2)(E) (authorizing declination when "proposal includes activities that cannot lawfully be carried out by the contractor"). 23 See also 25 C.F.R. § 900.18 (proposal deemed approved after 90 days if not properly declined).

Case 1:06-cv-02173-CKK Document 21 Filed 07/27/2007 Page 25 of 34