• Upload
[…] rule expressly requires an appeal and stays its action pending that appeal.2 APIA's appeal from

the ALJ's decision was permitted but not required. See 25 C.F.R. § 900.166 (party "may" file

objections to written decision within 30 days; if not, decision becomes final). Thus the ALJ

decision was final for purposes of APA review, and no further exhaustion of administrative

options was required.

The ISDEAA and BIA’s own regulations permit but do not require an appeal. Defendants

do not cite, quote from, or analyze the language of 25 U.S.C. § 450f(b)(3), for good reason: it

does not support their theory. Section 450f(b)(3) provides that whenever the Secretary declines

to enter into a contract or compact, "the Secretary shall:

(3) provide the tribal organization with a hearing on the record with the right to engage in full discovery relevant to any issue raised in the matter and the opportunity for appeal on the objections raised, under such rules and regulations as the Secretary may promulgate, except that the tribe or tribal organization may, in lieu of filing such appeal, exercise the option to initiate an action in Federal district court and proceed directly to such court pursuant to section 110(a) [of ISDEAA, 25 U.S.C. § 450m-1(a)]."

The regulations provide a tribal organization with several administrative options that may

be exercised, as well as the option of suing in federal district court. A tribe or tribal organization