• Upload
[…] 8

notifies the agency by which he is employed and receives an advance determination from the

agency allowing him to proceed.

25. In addition to criminal penalties, 18 U.S.C. § 216 provides for a civil right of

action by the United States against any person or entity that violates 18 U.S.C. § 208 and

provides for a civil penalty not to exceed either $50,000 per violation, or the amount of

compensation that was provided or offered to the federal employee, whichever is greater.

26. The Procurement Integrity Act, 41 U.S.C. § 2103, requires that “[a]n agency

official participating personally and substantially in a Federal agency procurement for a contract

in excess of the simplified acquisition threshold who contacts or is contacted by a person that is a

bidder or offeror in that Federal agency procurement regarding possible non-Federal

employment for that official” must immediately report the employment contact to his or her

agency. Additionally, the federal employee must either recuse himself from the procurement

matter entirely or completely reject the possibility of employment with the bidder or offeror.