• Upload
[…] those agencies to assess the reasonableness of Gallup’s proposed prices.

18 U.S.C. § 208, 18 U.S.C. § 216, AND THE PROCUREMENT INTEGRITY ACT

23. Section 208 of Title 18 of the United States Code is a federal employee conflict of

interest statute designed to protect the integrity of federal agency decision-making by ensuring

that federal officials and employees are not tempted by competing loyalties between their federal

employment and other actual or potential financial interests.

24. In relevant part, 18 U.S.C. § 208(a) provides that “whoever, being an officer or

employee of the executive branch of the United States Government, or of any independent

agency of the United States . . . participates personally and substantially as a Government officer

or employee, through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, the rendering of advice,

investigation, or otherwise, in a . . . contract . . . or other particular matter in which, to his

knowledge, he . . . or any person or organization with whom he is negotiating or has any

arrangement concerning prospective employment, has a financial interest [s]hall be subject to the

penalties set forth in section 216 of this title,” unless, as relevant here, that individual first

Case 1:09-cv-01985-ABJ Document 27 Filed 11/27/12 Page 7 of 57