• Upload
[…] THE REQUIREMENT FOR FAIR AND REASONABLE PRICES IN GOVERNMENT CONTRACTING

20. The Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) requires that government contracting

officers must “[p]urchase supplies and services from responsible sources at fair and reasonable

prices.” 48 C.F.R. § 15-402(a).

Case 1:09-cv-01985-ABJ Document 27 Filed 11/27/12 Page 6 of 57

Page 7: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · 13. During the time period relevant to this Complaint, the Gallup Organization provided polling, market research, and consulting

7

21. The Truth in Negotiations Act (TINA) 10 U.S.C. § 2306a, provides, in relevant

part, that “[w]hen certified cost or pricing data are not required to be submitted under this section

for a contract, subcontract, or modification of a contract or subcontract, the contracting officer

shall require submission of data other than certified cost or pricing data to the extent necessary to

determine the reasonableness of the price of the contract, subcontract, or modification of the

contract or subcontract.” 10 U.S.C. § 2306a(d).

22. The cost estimates Gallup provided to the United States Mint, State Department,

and FEMA, and other statements made by Gallup in its proposals to prospective government

customers, were “other than certified cost or pricing data” and were material to and necessary for