• Upload
[…] Section 36(b) of the ICA imposes a fiduciary duty on investment advisers “with respect

    to the receipt of compensation for services, or of payments of a material nature, paid by such

    registered investment company, or by the security holders thereof, to such investment adviser or

    any affiliated person of such investment adviser.” 15 U.S.C.A. § 80a-35(b). Under Section

    36(b), shareholders are able to bring suit to enforce this fiduciary duty, subject to several

    significant limitations. See id. § 80a-35(b). For instance, rather than imposing on the adviser the

    burden of proof with respect to its receipt of fees, “the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving

    a breach of fiduciary duty.” Id. (1).

    In adopting Section 36(b), Congress reached a “delicate compromise.” See Jones, 559

    U.S. at 340. The SEC initially requested that it be empowered to bring an action to challenge

    whether a fee was “reasonable.” Opponents of this proposal were concerned that a