Embed Size (px)
[…] structure local governments and allocate powers among elected and non-elected
leaders. Phillips, 2016 U.S. App. Lexis 16663 at **14-15, citations omitted. Thus,
2:16-cv-13292-SJM-APP Doc # 60 Filed 11/17/16 Pg 26 of 62 Pg ID 504
6
whether a state system provides for appointed or elected officials does not change
the local nature of a public school district or public school.
In Michigan, curricula and other essential daily programs are established and
overseen by the local school board, the local superintendent, and the principal of
each school. Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 380.1278, 380.1246. Contrary to Plaintiffs’
assertions, the “State” never ran any of the schools, although emergency managers
have been appointed to supplant local authority, where necessary. Mich. Comp.
Laws § 141.1549(2) (“Upon appointment, an emergency manager shall act for and
in the place and stead of the governing body and the office of chief administrative
officer of the local government.” Emphasis added.). The characterization of
Michigan’s emergency managers as appointed local officials was affirmed very
recently in Phillips, U.S. App. LEXIS 16663, **14-22, which also determined that
their appointment, including the emergency manager for the Detroit Public