• Upload
[…] structure local governments and allocate powers among elected and non-elected

leaders. Phillips, 2016 U.S. App. Lexis 16663 at **14-15, citations omitted. Thus,

2:16-cv-13292-SJM-APP Doc # 60 Filed 11/17/16 Pg 26 of 62 Pg ID 504

6

whether a state system provides for appointed or elected officials does not change

the local nature of a public school district or public school.

In Michigan, curricula and other essential daily programs are established and

overseen by the local school board, the local superintendent, and the principal of

each school. Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 380.1278, 380.1246. Contrary to Plaintiffs’

assertions, the “State” never ran any of the schools, although emergency managers

have been appointed to supplant local authority, where necessary. Mich. Comp.

Laws § 141.1549(2) (“Upon appointment, an emergency manager shall act for and

in the place and stead of the governing body and the office of chief administrative

officer of the local government.” Emphasis added.). The characterization of

Michigan’s emergency managers as appointed local officials was affirmed very

recently in Phillips, U.S. App. LEXIS 16663, **14-22, which also determined that

their appointment, including the emergency manager for the Detroit Public