20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(5)(A).

75. FAPE is defined as:

special education and related services that— (A) have been provided at public expense, under public supervision and direction, and without charge; (B) meet the standards of the State educational agency; (C) include an appropriate preschool, elementary school, or secondary school education in the State involved; and (D) are provided in conformity with the individualized education program required under section 1414(d) of this title.

20 U.S.C. § 1401(9); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.17 (FAPE defined as “special education and related

services that: (a) are provided at public expense, under public supervision and direction, and

without charge; (b) meet the standards of the [State Educational Agency], including the

requirements of this part; (c) include an appropriate preschool, elementary school, or secondary

school education in the State involved; and (d) are provided in conformity with an individualized

Page 24: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN …...2019/07/26  · subject matter of this complaint, which is that the majority of families of all children with IEPs impacted by the Repeal,

24

education program (IEP) that meets the requirements of §§ 300.320 through 300.324.”).

76. Related services are defined to include: “transportation, and such developmental,

corrective, and other supportive services (including speech-language pathology and audiology