with a child’s needs.’” E.S. ex rel. B.S. v. Katonah–Lewisboro Sch. Dist., 487 Fed. Appx. 619, 621

(2d Cir. 2012) (citation omitted). An IEP must also be “reasonably calculated to enable a child to

make progress appropriate in light of his circumstances” and prevent regression. Endrew F. v.

Douglas County Sch. Dist., 580 U.S.___, 137 S. Ct. 988, 1001–02 (2017); E.F. v. New York Dep’t

of Educ., 2013 WL 4495976, *1 (E.D.N.Y. 2013) (stating an IEP has to be reasonably calculated

for a child to receive educational benefits) (citations omitted); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.106(a)(1)

(“Each public agency must ensure that extended school year services are available as necessary to

provide FAPE…”); http://www.p12.nysed.gov/specialed/publications/policy/esyqa.htm (ESY

required for eligible children to, among other things, ensure progress and prevent regression).

79. The IDEA provides multiple procedural safeguards for families and children