child to continue to participate in the general education curriculum, and progress toward meeting

the goals set out in the child’s IEP. 34 CFR 300.530(d)(1).

82. Pursuant to the IDEA, 20 U.S.C. § 1403(a): “A State shall not be immune under

the 11th amendment to the Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal court for a

violation of this chapter.”

C. The Religious Exemption and Public Health Protections Have Coexisted Successfully for Decades

83. Until the repeal was signed, New York Public Health Law § 2164, setting forth

New York State immunization requirements for children, provided that: “This section shall not

apply to children whose parent, parents, or guardian holds genuine and sincere religious beliefs

which are contrary to the practices herein required, and no certificate shall be required as a

prerequisite to such children being admitted or received into school or attending school.” N.Y.

Public Health Law § 2164(9) (repealed).

Page 28: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN …...2019/07/26  · subject matter of this complaint, which is that the majority of families of all children with IEPs impacted by the Repeal,

28