Embed Size (px)
[…] about a violation that was committed by that employer). The

assumption of fiscal agent responsibilities by NMDC required a new

contract between the LWIB and NMDC which became effective on

February 15, 2010, after Winslow was terminated by Aroostook

County. We express doubt that NMDC ever was Winslow's employer

within the meaning of the MWPA.

In the absence of any articulation by Winslow, we assume,

as the district court did, that Winslow's claim against NMDC is

instead based on a failure to hire an applicant theory. That claim

would arise under § 4572(1)(A) of the Maine Human Rights Act

(MHRA), which prohibits employers from "fail[ing] . . . to hire" an

-16-

"applicant for employment . . . because of previous actions taken

by the applicant that are protected" under the MWPA. Me. Rev.

Stat. tit. 5, § 4572(1)(A).

We affirm the district court's finding Winslow did not

engage in whistleblower conduct and so has no claim against NMDC

under either section.

We start with the assumption, in Winslow's favor, that