• Upload
[…] harm was not the result of unreasonable, unjustified behavior.

Page 24: United States Court of Appealsmedia.ca1.uscourts.gov/pdf.opinions/04-2551-01A.pdf*Of the Eleventh Circuit, sitting by designation. United States Court of Appeals For the First Circuit

-24-

There is ample evidence in the record to provide a rational basis

for this view of the case.

C. Remedy

The petitioners finally argue that since the STB found

they were harmed by the restrictions Guilford imposed, they were

entitled to damages. Carriers are liable for damages under 49

U.S.C. § 11704(b) only if there is a violation of the relevant

portions of Subtitle IV of Title 49 of the United States Code

governing interstate transportation by rail (49 U.S.C. §§ 10101 et

seq.). 49 U.S.C. § 11704(b) ("A rail carrier . . . is liable for

damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of

that carrier in violation of [49 U.S.C. §§ 10101 et seq.]."). The

STB supportably found that Guilford had not violated sections 11101

and 10702, and so the petitioners have no claim for damages.

III.

The STB's decision is affirmed, and the petition for

judicial review is denied. Costs are to be taxed against the