Embed Size (px)
[…] 3 Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677(35)(A), “[t]he term ‘dumping margin’ means the amountby which the normal value exceeds the export price or constructed export price of the subjectmerchandise.”

6

1677(35)(A)3 “reaffirms that dumping only exists when NV exceeds the EP or CEP of the subject

merchandise, which section 771(25) defines as ‘class or kind of merchandise within the scope of

an investigation, a review.’” Id. (emphasis in original). NSK thus concludes that the focus of any

antidumping proceeding is the class of merchandise involved. Id. (emphasis added). In turn,

pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1673(1) (2003), NSK claims that “Commerce may impose antidumping

duties only when the determination is that a class or kind of foreign merchandise is being, or is

likely to be, sold in the United States at less than fair value.” Id. at 8 (emphasis in original).

NSK cites Taiwan Semiconductor Indus. Ass’n v. Int’l Trade Comm’n, 266 F.3d 1339,

1345 (Fed. Cir. 2001), in which the Federal Circuit stated that the U.S. International Trade