Embed Size (px)
[…] The Secretary will not reject an allocation method solely because themethod includes expenses incurred, or price adjustments made, with respect tosales of merchandise that does not constitute subject merchandise or a foreign likeproduct (whichever is applicable).

25

expenses when the “method does not cause inaccuracies or distortions.” The party reporting the

allocation expenses must explain to Commerce, under 19 C.F.R. § 351.401(g)(2), “why the

allocation methodology does not cause inaccuracies or distortions.” Section 351.401(g)(4) also

provides that Commerce cannot “reject an allocation method solely because the method includes

expenses incurred, or price adjustments made, with respect to sales of merchandise that does not

constitute subject merchandise or a foreign like product (whichever is applicable).” Defendant

argues that nothing in U.S. law further explains how the allocation of selling expenses must be

undertaken and thus the court should accept Commerce’s methodology if it is reasonable.

Defendant’s Response at 30 (citing Koenig & Bauer-Albert AG v. United States, 15 F. Supp. 2d