• Upload
[…] with law. See Br. at 11–23; Icdas Br. at 6–10. As explained below, because Icdas

and failed to provide information on the Offset Program in response to

Commerce’s questionnaires, Commerce reasonably used facts otherwise available and,

and Icdas did not act to the best of their respective abilities, applied an

adverse inference.

In a CVD investigation, Commerce requires information from respondents and the

foreign government to determine whether that foreign government provided a

countervailable subsidy and, further, whether a countervailing duty must be imposed.6

See 19 U.S.C. §§ 1671(a), 1677(5)(B); see also Fine Furniture (Shanghai) Ltd. v. U.S.,

748 F.3d 1365, 1369–70 (Fed. Cir. 2014). To analyze whether a subsidy is

6 Under the statute, if Commerce determines that a foreign government or public entity “is providing, directly or indirectly, a countervailable subsidy with respect to the manufacture, production, or export of a class or kind of merchandise imported, or sold (or likely to be sold) for importation, into the United States,” Commerce will impose a countervailing duty equal to the amount of the countervailable subsidy. See 19 U.S.C. § 1671(a); see also Delverde, SrL v. United States, 202 F.3d 1360, 1365 (Fed. Cir. 2000).