• Upload
[…] “government price to a market-determined price for the good or service resulting from

17 Experts international. See Letter From Hab3599709-01 (July 26, 2017). Nucor submitted benchmark data from the IEA. See Nucor Deficiency Comments, PD 193–94, bar codes 3607060-01, 3607062-01 (Aug. 11, 2017).

Page 15: UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE · 19-11-2019  · steel wire rod from the Republic of Turkey (“Turkey”). See Carbon and Alloy Steel Wire Rod From [Turkey], 83 Fed

Consol. Court No. 18-00144 Page 15 actual transactions in the country in question.” Id. at § 351.511(a)(2)(i).18 If country

market prices are not available, then under the “tier two” benchmark, Commerce

“compar[es] the government price to a world market price where it is reasonable to

conclude that such price would be available to purchasers in the country in question.”19

Id. at § 351.511(a)(2)(ii). Should that benchmark also be unavailable, Commerce will

measure remuneration with the “tier three” benchmark, which “assess[es] whether the

government price is consistent with market principles.” Id. at

§ 351.511(a)(2)(iii).