Embed Size (px)
[…] Case: 17-17168, 11/22/2017, ID: 10664870, DktEntry: 114, Page 15 of 25

11

which they are to be applied. They derive much meaningful content from the

purpose of the Act, its factual background and the statutory context in which they

appear.” Id. (quoting Lichter v. United States, 334 U.S. 742, 785 (1948)).

Defendants’ interpretation of 8 U.S.C. §§ 1182(f) and 1185(a) as grants of

boundless legislative authority deprives those statutes of “meaningful content.”

Knauff, 338 U.S. at 543 (quoting Lichter, 334 U.S. at 785). The Supreme Court

rejected a similarly overbroad interpretation of Section 1185 in Kent v. Dulles, 357

U.S. 116 (1958). Section 1185(b) makes it unlawful for a citizen to depart from or

enter the United States without a valid passport “except as otherwise provided by

the President, and subject to such limitations and exceptions as the President may

authorize and prescribe.” Id. at 122 n.4. Those “broad terms” are the same as in

Section 1185(a)(1), but the Court held that they do not grant the “pervasive power”

to deny passports based on “beliefs or associations.” Id. at 127-30. Even in the