• Upload
[…] These preserved

challenges garner de novo review. United States v. Ridolfi, 768

F.3d 57, 61 (1st Cir. 2014). "Applying a familiar standard, we

consider whether any rational factfinder could have found that the

evidence presented at trial, together with all reasonable

inferences, viewed in the light most favorable to the government,

established each element of the particular offense beyond a

reasonable doubt." Id. (citation omitted).

A. Money or Property Mail Fraud

Berroa, Julio Castro, and Geraldo Castro appeal their

convictions for mail fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1341. This

provision proscribes use of the mails in furtherance of "any scheme

or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means

of false or fraudulent pretenses." Because we find insufficient

evidence to support the conclusion that the defendants obtained

money or property "by means of" their alleged fraud, we reverse

these convictions.

The Supreme Court has squarely held that the mail fraud