United States Court of Appeals - FCC
[…] Plaintiffs thereforecannot proceed under § 201(b).

3. Sections 407 and 416(c)

The plaintiffs next look to 28 U.S.C. §§ 407 and 416(c) tosupply the right to sue the IXCs in federal court. Section 407authorizes a “complainant” to petition the district court fordamages based upon a carrier’s failure “to comply with an orderfor the payment of money within the time limit in such order.”The plaintiffs contend the regulation providing for dial-aroundcompensation is such an “order.”

In the alternative, the plaintiffs contend § 416(c), read inconjunction with §§ 206 and 207, gives them a right of action.That provision states, “It shall be the duty of every person ... toobserve and comply with [every order of the Commission] solong as the same shall remain in effect.” According to theplaintiffs, the compensation regulation is also an “order” withinthe meaning of § 416(c), and §§ 206 and 207 make the failure tocomply therewith actionable in federal court.

The IXCs argue in response that the regulation at issue isnot an “order” within the meaning of either § 407 or § 416(c)because that term, as used in those sections, includes only

19

Commission decisions arising out of an adjudicatory, as opposedto a rulemaking, proceeding. They argue that to interpret“order” to include rulemaking decisions makes no sense in lightof § 416(a), which requires that every order be served upon thecarrier’s designated agent, and of § 416(b), which authorizes theCommission “to suspend or modify its orders upon such noticeand in such manner as it shall deem proper.”