United States Court of Appeals - FCC
[…] (A) establish a per call compensation plan to ensure that allpayphone service providers are fairly compensated for eachand every completed intrastate and interstate call using theirpayphone.

As the plaintiffs acknowledge, § 276 itself does not create aprivate right of action; nor does it hold a common carrier liablefor failing to comply with the requirements of the Act.According to the plaintiffs, however, those gaps are filed by §§206 and 207, respectively.

Section 206 provides in relevant part:

In case any common carrier shall do, or cause or permit tobe done, any act, matter, or thing in [chapter 5] prohibitedor declared to be unlawful, or shall omit to do any act,matter, or thing in [chapter 5] required to be done, suchcommon carrier shall be liable to the person or personsinjured thereby for the full amount of damages sustained inconsequence of any such violation of the provisions of[chapter 5].

13

And § 207 provides in relevant part: