• Upload
[…] choice of that leave to care for an eligible family member. Honeycutt v.

State, Dep't of Labor & Indus., 2017 WL 398687, at *1, *3 (Wash. Ct. App.

Jan. 30, 2017).

It is undisputed that on December 31, 2010, pursuant to the CBA

between AFA and Alaska Airlines, Inc. (“Alaska”), Laura Masserant, a

flight attendant employed by Alaska and represented by AFA, received a

vacation time allotment of 32 days which was banked for her use beginning

on January 1, 2011. Excerpts of Record (“ER”) 1129; Supplemental

1 See Notes of Legislative Findings Wash. Rev. Code § 49.12.270, which state: "In order to promote family stability, economic security, and the public interest, the legislature hereby establishes a minimum standard for family care. Nothing contained in this act shall prohibit any employer from establishing family care standards more generous than the minimum standards set forth in this act." [1988 c 236 § 1.] (emphasis added).

Case: 13-35574, 02/22/2017, ID: 10330031, DktEntry: 51-1, Page 5 of 24

Page 6: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT ALASKA AIRLINES, INC., Plaintiff ...cdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/uploads/enbanc/13-355… ·  · 2017-09-05FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT