• Upload
[…] familiar provisions of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964,

42 U.S.C. § 2000e et seq., which does not by its own terms

apply to the Architect, id. § 2000e(b)(1). But the CAA

explicitly incorporates Title VII’s prohibition of discrimination

on the basis of national origin, so our analysis of Iyoha’s claims

is the same as if they were brought under Title VII. Fields v.

Office of Eddie Bernice Johnson, 459 F.3d 1, 15 n. 24 (D.C.

Cir. 2006). The CAA does not incorporate Title VII’s

provisions barring retaliation, but instead has its own provision

with similar language. Compare 2 U.S.C. § 1317 (“It shall be

unlawful for an employing office to intimidate, take reprisal

against, or otherwise discriminate against” an employee who

engages in protected activity.), with 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3 (“It

shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to

discriminate against” an employee who engages in protected

activity.). Because neither side has argued that the CAA’s