dokhuong
[…] quite nuanced and fluid under jurisprudence from the Administrative Review Board
(“ARB”) and the courts. Indeed, as discussed below, the ARB and the courts don’t
always agree on the interpretation of what constitutes protected activity. Certain
issues, however, such as internal reporting, are plainly addressed and afforded
express protection under the Act.
Internal Reporting Protected
The anti-retaliation provisions under SOX expressly protect employees who
report violations internally to supervisors or other company representatives. 18
U.S.C. §1514A(a)(1)(C)(protecting those who report to “a person with supervisory
authority over the employee (or such other person working for the employer who has
the authority to investigate, discover, or terminate misconduct)”).
Reasonable Belief - no need to prove the underlying violation in fact
occurred
In order to establish that she engaged in protected activity, an employee must
show that she had both a subjective and objective reasonable belief that “the conduct