• Upload
[…] off as bad debt, presumably in accordance with GAAP anyway, and then take it as a deduction on

its federal tax return. So the result under both statutory provisions is the same. The primary

difference between section 6 and section 6d is that section 6d permits a retailer to receive a tax

refund or credit memo for “worthless and uncollectible receivables” on purchases made through

a private-label credit card. See 35 ILCS § 120/6d(b). Therefore, section 6d, even if it applies,

does not alter the result in this case.

And section 6d, like section 6, does not require a retailer to retain an installment loan to

be entitled to a credit memo. It provides that “a retailer is relieved of liability for any tax . . . if

the tax is represented by amounts that are found to be worthless and uncollectible,” have been

charged off as bad debts under GAAP, and are claimed as deductions on the retailer’s federal tax

return. 35 ILCS 120/6d(a). Although the phrase “represented by amounts” is curious, it is clear

that the “amounts” that must be worthless and uncollectible are the taxes paid. This provision

does not require the retailer to retain the entire loan made to the purchaser.

After section 6d became effective in July 2015, IDOR amended its regulations to add

provisions governing claims for tax refunds or credit memos made on or after July 31, 2015. 86

Ill. Admin. Code 130.1960(d)(3)(A). Section 130.1960(d)(3)(A), entitled “Bad Debt Claimed By

Retailers on and after July 31, 2015,” tracks the language of section 6d. It provides:

On and after July 31, 2015, a retailer is relieved from liability for any tax that becomesdue and payable if the tax is represented by amounts that are found to be worthless oruncollectible, have been charged off as bad debt on the retailer’s books and records inaccordance with generally accepted accounting principles, and have been claimed as adeduction pursuant to section 166 of the Internal Revenue Code on the income tax returnfiled by the retailer.

86 Ill. Admin. Code § 130.1960(d)(3)(A). The remainder of the paragraph applies to retailers

43