• Upload
[…] 130.1960(d)(2) addresses a retailer’s right to a tax refund or credit memo applied for through July

30, 2015. Section 130.1960(d)(2)(A) covers the right to a tax refund or credit memo when a

retailer repossesses property for which it has not been paid in full and then resells the property.

Section 130.1960(d)(2)(C)) and (2)(D) address retailers who incur bad debt on tangible personal

property or an account receivable.

Section 130.1960(d)(3) then addresses “Bad Debt Claimed by Retailers on and after July

31, 2015.” It tracks the statutory language of section 6d, providing that a retailer is relieved of

liability for any tax “represented by amounts that are found to be worthless or uncollectible, have

been charged off as bad debt . . . and have been claimed as a deduction” on the retailer’s federal

tax return. 86 Ill. Admin. Code § 130.1960(d)(3)(A). The gist of the two statutes and the

regulation is that a retailer may only receive a tax refund or credit memo if it has borne the full