• Upload
[…] It provides: “Retailers who incur bad debt on anytangible personal property that is not repossessed may also obtain bad debt credit as provided insubsections (d)(2)(A) and (D).” This appears not to apply here because COAC and Car Outletsold any right they had in the vehicles to Total Finance. The receivable in this case that becomesa “bad debt” that can be written off and deducted on a tax return is the receivable due to COACfrom Total Finance for the sales tax component of the amount financed. This receivable is not a“bad debt on any tangible personal property.”

16Section 6d(a) provides, in relevant part:

(a) A retailer is relieved from liability for any tax that becomes due and payable if the taxis represented by amounts that are found to be worthless and uncollectible have beencharged off as bad debts on the retailer’s books and records in accordance with generally

41

Page 43: United States Bankruptcy Court Northern District of ... · Under the purchase agreement, Car Outlet is required to pay to one of the debtors (Total Finance Investment, Inc.) any sales

It should first be noted that it appears that section 6d does not apply here. At oral

argument, debtors’ counsel pointed out that section 6d(b)(4) provides that: “this Section: (A)

does not apply to credit sale transaction amounts resulting from purchases of titled property.” 35

ILCS § 120/6d(b)(4)(A). Although this sentence appears in paragraph (b) of section 6d, which

applies only to private label credit card transactions, counsel is correct that the phrase “this

Section” appears to refer to the entire section 6d, not just the paragraph covering private label